+ All Categories
[…] Once the special master provides a report to the WCJ a new decision should be issued. Defendants filed a petition for writ of review which was granted.

The court looked at two issues: 1) do the attorney-client privilege, the absolute work product doctrine and evidence Code Section 915 operate within workers’ compensation proceedings and 2) can the WCAB order an in camera review of documents in order to determine whether the attorney-client privilege or the absolute work product doctrine apply despite evidence code section 915.

Section 915 states that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division or attorney work product under …in order to rule on the claim of privilege…”Lappi argued that the privilege had already been waived since defendant had already produced the documents. The court found that under E.C. Section 912 a waiver of privilege must be voluntary and since the earlier production was in response to the WCJ’s order