DWI Magistration & Inquest
[…] A bail bond is “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant’s
sureties for the appearance of the [defendant] before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal
accusation . . . .” (Article 17.02, Code of Criminal Procedure). A bail bond is often referred to as
a surety bond because the defendant’s agreement to show up for trial is guaranteed by the
surety, who is liable for payment of the amount of bail if the defendant fails to appear. A bail
bond could also be a cash bond instead of a surety bond. Article 17.02 expressly allows a
defendant to deposit cash “in the amount of the bond in lieu of having sureties sign the same.”
Whether the defendant posts a cash bond or a surety bond is usually up to the defendant, not
the magistrate or court. A defendant may be required to post a cash bond only in a bail
forfeiture or surety surrender proceeding.