DWI Magistration & Inquest
[…] cost incurred by the designated agency in conducting the verification or providing the
monitoring service.” The fee may not exceed $10.00. The magistrate has broad discretion to
determine what constitutes an “appropriate agency.” Examples include a local Community
Supervision and Corrections Department, a local District Attorney’s Office, or the magistrate’s
own court staff.
An ignition interlock device order form can be found on the TJCTC website.
The mandatory interlock ignition device requirement found in Article 17.441 may be waived
only if the magistrate finds that to require the device would not be in the best interest of justice.
Article 17.40 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a magistrate to “impos e any
reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the
safety of the community.” Therefore, a magistrate may also order the accused to install an
ignition interlock device following the commission of any first-time driving while intoxicated
offense if the magistrate believes the condition is reasonable and related to community safety.