2016 edition
[…] county auditor in an amount “to be sufficient to cover the cost
incurred by the designated agency in conducting the verification
or providing the monitoring service.” The fee may not exceed
$10.00. The magistrate has broad discretion to determine what
constitutes an “appropriate agency.” Examples include a local
Community Supervision and Corrections Department, a local
District Attorney’s Office, or the magistrate’s own court staff.
An ignition interlock device order form can be found on the
TJCTC website.
26
The mandatory interlock ignition device requirement found in
Article 17.441 may be waived only if the magistrate finds that to
require the device would not be in the best interest of justice.
Id.
Article 17.40 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a
magistrate to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related
to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety
of the community.” Therefore, a magistrate may also order the
accused to install an ignition interlock device following the
commission of a first-time driving while intoxicated offense if
the magistrate believes the condition is reasonable and related
to community safety.