Defendants’ Trial Brief (19CECG01224)
[…] Finally, Section 26200 does not save Plaintiffs. It is unlikely that the Legislature would
have drafted section 26090 to expressly state that local jurisdictions “shall not prevent delivery of
cannabis or cannabis products” but then given them precisely that authority by referencing
Section 26200 at the end. As the Supreme Court has recognized, “drafters of legislation ‘do
not. . .hide elephants in mouseholes.’” (Cal. Redevelopment Assn. v. Matosantos (2011) 53
Cal.4th 231, 261, quoting Whitman v. American Trucking Assns., Inc. (2001) 531 U.S., 457, 468.)
In addition, while section 26200 recognizes that local jurisdictions may prohibit the establishment
16 As detailed in subsection B below, this is what was said in former Business and Professions Code section 19340, subdivision (a): “Deliveries can only be made … in a city, county, or city and county that does not explicitly prohibit it by local ordinance.” (Former Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19340, added by Stats, 2015, ch. 689, and repealed by Stats. 2017, ch. 27, § 2.)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24
Defendants’ Trial Brief (19CECG01224)