+ All Categories
[…] Page 52: Eagle Pipe and Supply, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.

See Petition, ¶¶ VIII(17-19); Vol. 1, p. 13-14.82

As noted in Joseph, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1724 (7 ed. 1999) defines a83 th

stipulation pour autrui as a French civil law term meaning a stipulation “for other persons.” Joseph,2005-2364, p. 7 n.5, 939 So.2d at 1211 n.5.

See La. C.C. arts. 1978-1982.84

51

show the assumption by other oil companies of “specific health and safety

obligations” and “... in providing healthy and safe working conditions with

adequate environmental and pollution controls... .”82

La. C.C. art. 1978 provides: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for

a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested

his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the

contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement.” This court has

held “such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a

‘stipulation pour autrui.” Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.

Mary, 2005-2364, p. 7 (La. 10/15/06), 939 So.2d 1206, 1211. While the83