Copyright © 2019 Journal of High Technology Law and Terence M. Durkin.
[…] communication, providing remote computing service, or a provider of remote
computing service).
2019] WEARABLE TECH 287
hf whether the communications are considered content or non-content.39
“Electronic communications” are defined by the SCA as “any service
which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or
electronic communications.”40 “Remote computing service,” on the
other hand, is defined by the SCA as “the provision to the public of
computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic
communications system.”41
Under section 2702(c) of the SCA, providers “may divulge a
record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer
of such service . . . . to any person other than a government entity” with
no restriction. 42 Additionally, providers can sell the data without
notifying the individual or obtaining the individual’s consent if the
data are considered “non-content.”43 The data will be protected only