United States District CourtEASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] irreparable. Docket Entry # 32 at 29. Plaintiff states there is “no way for Folkenflick and NPR to
put the poison back in the bottle because the Folkenflik/NPR Articles have been republished millions
and millions of times by other main stream and alternative media outlets, online newspaper
publishers, via social media and by other media correspondents throughout the World.” Id. (citing
Compl., ¶¶ 33, 39-46). Even if Plaintiff were to request a retraction, Plaintiff asserts there is no way
for Folkenflik and NPR to comply with § 73.057(e) of the DMA (“If the original publication was on
the Internet, a correction, clarification, or retraction is published with a prominence and in a manner
and medium reasonably likely to reach substantially the same audience as the publication complained
of it the publisher appends to the original publication the correction, clarification, or retraction.”).
Plaintiff asserts the Court should deny Defendants’ request. Alternatively, Plaintiff asserts the Court
should merely preclude Plaintiff from recovering exemplary damages in connection with his
defamation claim.
2. Applicable law
The DMA