Date post: | 03-Dec-2015 |
[…] Starks, 214 Ga. App.
265 (447 SE2d 651) (1994): “…the logic of mandating notice to allow the losing
party to take appropriate action applies with even stronger force to final judgments,
including dismissals…”
6. Probate Court’s Lack of Jurisdiction, Power, and Authority to Rule
Appellant showed Superior Court a Probate Court Clerk lacked authority and
power to make rulings, and P lacked jurisdiction for many of its’ Rulings, i.e.
finding Appellant guilty of felonies, dismissing irrevocable Durable POA with an
interest due to property rights (R1-4,5;T-2,3).
O.C.G.A. §15-9-36. (b) “The appointed clerks, including the chief
clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate
courts could do which are not judicial …” (c)(1) “In addition …
uncontested matters in the probate court….”
Over 130 years ago, Supreme Court offered a classic example and
held: Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. 335, 352 (1872)
“if a probate court, invested only with authority over
wills…estates…, should proceed to try parties for [criminal]