+ All Categories
[…] U.C.C §9–615(a)(1).

158. U.C.C. § 9–504(1) (1995). See, e.g., Franklin State Bank v. Parker, 346 A.2d 632, 635 (N.J. Dist. Ct.1975) (holding sale commercially unreasonable when secured party failed to make “minor repairs”to a vehicle that would make it mechanically operational). Other cases include Chavers v. Frazier (Inre Frazier), 93 B.R. 366 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1988); Farmers & Merch. Bank v. Barnes, 705 S.W.2d450 (Ark. 1986); and Weiss v. Nw. Acceptance Corp., 546 P.2d 1065 (Or. 1976). See Zinnecker,supra note 109, at 1149–51 for excerpts from the Revised Article 9 Drafting Committee deliberationson this issue.

159. See U.C.C. § 9–626.160. U.C.C. § 9–610, cmt. 4.

reasonable acts in preparation: “After default, a secured party may sell . . . anyor all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commerciallyreasonable preparation or processing.”155 However, the Official Commentincludes this decision to act or not as part of the requirement that every aspectof the sale be commercially reasonable: