+ All Categories
[…] 169. “Although such an approach may have been justifiable in the less litigious era of the 1950s, it is nolonger acceptable to state rules governing enforcement rights in a ‘loosely organized, informal,anything-goes type of foreclosure pattern,’ leaving it to the courts to exercise ‘supervision andcontrol.’ That is wasteful, expensive, inefficient, unfair, and detrimental to secured financing.”Donald J. Rapson, Default and Enforcement of Security Interests Under Revised Article 9, 74 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 893, 894 (1999).

170. Comparing section 9–610(b) of Revised Article 9 with section 9–504(3) reveals no change insubstance and only slight change in wording. “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, includingthe method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” U.C.C. §9–610(b) (2005) (words added by Revised Article 9 are underlined). “[E]very aspect of thedisposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable.”U.C.C. § 9–504(3) (1995) (words deleted by Revised Article 9 are struck through).