+ All Categories
[…] Furthermore, the UCC drafters intended for the Code to beflexible in light of unforeseen commercial practices:

The Uniform Commercial Code is drawn to provide flexibility so that,since it is intended to be a semi-permanent and infrequently-amendedpiece of legislation, it will provide its own machinery for expansionof commercial practices. It is intended to make it possible for the lawembodied in the Uniform Commercial Code to be applied by thecourts in the light of unforeseen and new circumstances and practices.6

Section 1–103 codifies this policy: “[The Uniform Commercial Code] must beliberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes andpolicies” which include “to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governingcommercial transactions . . . .”7 Validating an eBay Motors auction of arepossessed motor vehicle fits that policy.

I have two objectives for this article.