+ All Categories
[…] See Zinnecker,supra note 110 at 1159 (1999). See also, Robyn L. Meadows, Warranties of Title, Foreclosure Sales,and the Proposed Revision of U.C.C. §9–504: Has the Pendulum Swung Too Far?, 65 FORDHAM L.REV. 2419, 2444–49 (1997).

111. U.C.C. § 9–610(e); U.C.C. § 2–312(2) (2001).112. U.C.C .§ 9–610(e)(2).113. See U.C.C. §§ 2–314; 2–315 (2001). It is unlikely the implied warranty of fitness for a particular

purpose would arise because the circumstances surrounding a typical eBay Motors auction do notsatisfy the reliance requirements for such warranty.

114. See U.C.C. § 9–610, cmt. 11.115. U.C.C. § 2–314(1) (2001). 116. “Merchant” is defined in section 2–104(1). "’Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the

kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to thepractices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributedby his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himselfout as having such knowledge or skill.” U.C.C. § 2–104(1) (2001).