+ All Categories
[…] employed by programmers to describe software functionality in patent specifications to improve soft-ware patent disclosures). 73 See 35 USC § 101 (2012) (“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, ma-chine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”); but see Kesan, Carrots and Sticks, supra note 72, at 147 (asserting that it is well recognized that the patent office grants overbroad patents because it lacks sufficient knowledge of the relevant prior art); Clarisa Long, Patent Signals, 69 U. CHI. L. REV. 625, 667 (2002) (noting how “[t]he