+ All Categories
[…] As a necessary corollary, the dis-closure in a valid patent gives to the public knowledge it did not possess, actually or potentially, and thereby makes for progress.” Giles S. Rich, Laying the Ghost of the “Invention” Requirement, 41 AIPLA Q.J. 1, 5-6 (2012). Disclosure is important to many inventors, particularly scientists, who are eager to publish their work. The patent system, which requires the inventor to refrain from publishing until the claim is filed, is sometimes seen as inhibiting disclosure, though this fault has been alleviated by the introduction of provisional patenting. 35 U.S.C. § 111(b) (2012) (enacted in 1995). 62 U.S. Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 112(a) (2012) (“The specification shall contain a written descrip-tion of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out the invention.”). 63 See generally Robert P. Merges, A Transactional View of Property Rights, 20 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 1477 (2005) (recognizing that patents and other IP play an important role in promoting transaction efficiencies by providing protections for the disclosure of information in contract formation