+ All Categories
[…] Similarly, independent inventors often lack the funding to produce and market their innovations. By patenting their technology, inventors can enlist the assis-tance of other entities, like technology transfer offices that specialize in locating interested parties and can turn the technology over for commercial-ization. By selling their patents, inventors can focus on their specialty, ap-propriate the benefits of their efforts, and allow their innovations to be effi-ciently commercialized.85 79 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2012) (“An assignment, grant, or conveyance [of a patent] shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”).