Date post: | 02-Aug-2015 |
[…] of Countrywide Bank, N.A. Countrywide Bank then endorsed the note to
the order of Countrywide Horne Loans, Inc., which in turn endorsed the
note in blank, as follows: "Pay to the order of __ Without Recourse."
2An allonge is a "slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further [e]ndorsements when the original paper is filled wIth [elndorsements." Black's Law Dictionary 1859 (9th ed. 2009). However, an "allonge is valid even if space is available on the instrument." Id.; see also NRS 104.3204(1) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.").
3
SUPREME COURT OF
NEVADA
(0) !'-H7A
Meanwhile, the deed of trust was also conveyed when MERS granted,
assigned, and transferred "all beneficial interest" under the deed of trust
to respondent Bank of New York Mellon (BNY Mellon); the conveyance