+ All Categories
[…] o Requiring a certification signed by the vendor that they are not suspended or debarred

o Including a clause in the contract whereby the vendor assures they are not suspended or debarred

Note that all procurements must also comply with the general procurement standards identified in 2 CFR 200.318.

ANSWER:

QUESTION 7.20:

• Can the subrecipient include brand names in the description of an item in the procurement documents and application?

• No, the subrecipient cannot restrict competition by specifying only a brand name.

2 CFR 200.319(a)(6) states that you cannot be restrictive of competition which includes “specifying only a ‘brand name’ product instead of allowing ‘an equal’ product to be offered and describing the performance or other relevant requirements of the procurement.”