Education Legislation Summary
[…] must publish on its website the plain language
explanation of the rights and remedies available
under the Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b complaint process;
• July 1, 2021: The advisory collaborative must develop the biennial statewide school climate
survey designed to obtain confidential information
from school employees and parents and guardians
concerning impressions of school climate; and
• August 1, 2021: SDE must publish the model positive school climate policy and the biennial statewide school climate survey on the SDE
website.
In addition, Section 3, effective July 1, 2021, makes
substantial revisions to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-222d, the
statute governing safe school climate plans and public
schools’ bullying policies and obligations.
Section 3 redefines “school climate” to mean “the
quality and character of school life based on patterns
of students’, parents’ and guardians’ and school employees’ experiences of school life, including, but not limited to, norms, goals, values, interpersonal relationships, teaching and learning practices and
organizational structures.”
Section 3 also creates three new statutory definitions:
(1) “Positive school climate” means a school climate in
which (a) the norms, values, expectations and beliefs
that support feelings of social, emotional and
physical safety are promoted, (b) students, parents and guardians of students