+ All Categories
[…] The effective date shall be no earlier than December 1, 2007. Thereafter it shall become effective and binding as to any other member state upon enactment of the compact into law by that state . . . .” Although the Compact needed ten states to pass legislation before it could be activated, the Compact cannot be dissolved unless there is only one remaining member. See Article XVI, B. 32 See Article XV, B.33 Id.34 See Article XVI, A.35 See Article III.

Equal protection under the law is required by both the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution.36 The federal constitution provides that no state shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”37 The Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”38 Our state supreme court has held that the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 12 are substantially identical and subject to the same analysis.39 Equal protection requires that “all persons similarly situated should be treated alike.”40 In other words, the