EDUCATION’S ‘PERFECT STORM?’ RACIAL RESEGREGATION, ‘HIGH STAKES’ TESTING, & SCHOOL INEQUITIES: THE CASE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 181 Parents have a right to appeal a principal’s decision to the local school board. See An Act to Clarify the Right to Appeal to a Local Board of Education and to Require Notice of the Dismissal, Demotion, or Suspension Without Pay of Noncertified Employees, 2001 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. No. 260. §1.1. Additional, boards are required to adopt policies that include opportunities for parents and guardians to discuss decisions to retain students. Current Operations and Capital Improvements Act of 2001, 2001 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. No. 424 §28.17. 182 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(a) (1999). 183 16 N.C. Admin. Code § 6D.0505 (2002). 184 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(a) (2001). The amendment added the following qualification to the more general power to “grade and classify pupils”: “In determining the appropriate grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the pupil’s classroom work and grades, the pupil’s scores on standardized tests, and the best educational interests of the pupil. The principal shall not make the decision solely on the basis of standardized test scores.” 2001 N.C. Sess. Laws 424 § 28.17 (b). (emphasis added); see Laurie L. Mesibov, Changes Affecting Elementary and Secondary Education, Sch. L. Bull. 1 (Fall, 2001) (discussing these changes). 185 Non-Promotion Rate (%) By Grade