EDUCATION’S ‘PERFECT STORM?’ RACIAL RESEGREGATION, ‘HIGH STAKES’ TESTING, & SCHOOL INEQUITIES: THE CASE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] See also Amy Stuart Wells & Jennifer Jellison Holme, The Effect of the Standards and Accountability Movement on Parents (exploring parental responses to accountability systems). 205 No Child Left Behind Act, supra note XXX, 20 U.S.C.§ 6316 (b)(1) (E) provides, in pertinent part: “In the case of a school identified for school improvement [because it has failed, for two consecutive years, to make adequate yearly progress] . . the local educational agency shall . . .provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to another public school . . that has not been identified for school improvement.” See generally, William L. Taylor.
75
demand reassignment,206 apparently only “a trickle” of parents will be exercising their
new option in the fall of 2002.207
Some might reason that since North Carolina’s accountability system sets