EDUCATION’S ‘PERFECT STORM?’ RACIAL RESEGREGATION, ‘HIGH STAKES’ TESTING, & SCHOOL INEQUITIES: THE CASE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 16 Title I of the Elementary & Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-10, 79 Stat.27, 27-36 (1965), codified as 20 U.S.C. § 236-41 (1976). A useful bibliography, citing studies of Title I’s enactment, its first fifteen years of implementation, its modifications, and its evaluations through 1980 can be found in Carl F. Kaestle & Marshall S. Smith, The Federal Role in Elementary and Second Education, 52 Harv. Educ. Rev. 384, 396 n.43 (1981). 17 No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1444. (2002). See id., § 1111, 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (setting forth requirements that every complying State (1) adopt a “single statewide State accountability system that will be effective (2) in ensuring the all local educational agencies, public elementary schools, and public secondary schools make adequate yearly progress as defined under this paragraph,” (3) that they “include sanctions and rewards, such as bonuses and recognition, . . . to hold local educational agencies and public elementary schools and secondary schools accountable for students achievement,” (4) that they develop a twelve-year “timeline for adequate yearly progress,” (5) that