+ All Categories
[…] a private damages action in any appropriate District Court by a United States national who is

injured “in his person, property or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” Plaintiff

has been so injured, as more fully set forth herein, in the state of Kansas.

23. Exclusive Federal jurisdiction in district courts is conferred herein under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2338, which provides “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction

over an action brought under this chapter.”

24. Jurisdiction is also conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 2339(b) which provides, “[a] violation

of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district in which the underlying offense

was committed, or in any other Federal judicial district as provided by law.” An underlying offense

has been committed in Kansas, including but not limited to “acts of terrorism transcending national

boundaries” through circumstances as set forth in 18 U.S. C. § 2332b(b)(1)(A)(B) and/or (D).