+ All Categories
[…] deadlock between the two fifty-percent owners over appointment of directors. At

that time, there was no serious question that appointment of a custodian was proper

1 MM Cos., Inc. v. Liquid Audio, Inc., 813 A.2d 1118, 1132 (Del. 2003).

4

under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1).2 Absent a custodian, Coster will be relegated to

“perpetual minority status without remedy or recourse” in a Company for which

she is the rightful one-half owner.3 To remedy this, Coster requests that this Court

remand to the Court of Chancery for appointment of a custodian pursuant to 8 Del.

C. § 226(a)(1), with the scope of the custodian’s powers to be determined by the

Court of Chancery.

2 The statute provides that where “the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired” the Court of Chancery “may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians. . . .” 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1). 3 Giuricich v. Emtrol Corp., 449 A.2d 232, 240 (Del. 1982).

5

STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. UIP Companies, Inc. (“UIP” or the “Company”)