+ All Categories
[…] NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY DESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT (2006), available at http://epic.org/privacy/terrorism/fisa/doj11906wp.pdf [http://perma.cc/A5QT-2WQJ].

Page 6: EFORMING THE OREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE COURT S ... · REFORMING THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE COURT’S INTERPRETIVE SECRECY PROBLEM GREGORY S. MCNEAL* On June 5, 2013,

82 Federalist Edition [Vol. 2

by a statute other than FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibit-ing any person from intentionally “engag[ing] . . . in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by stat-ute”). The AUMF, as construed by the Supreme Court in Hamdi and as confirmed by the history and tradition of armed conflict, is just such a statute.