+ All Categories
[…] TCEQ publication RG-173 A Guide to the Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit Privilege Act

Revised November 2013 3

information is required to be available under a specific state or federal law. Although in some cases the information could become available to the public by operation of state or federal law, it cannot be used in civil or administrative proceedings, and evidence that derives from the use of such information will be suppressed. [§9]

• Immunity was further limited such that violations that result in imminent and substantial risk of injury—in addition to actual injury—are ineligible for immunity. [§10(b)(7)]

• A new provision denied immunity for violations that result in “substantial economic benefit that gives the violator a clear advantage over its business competitors.” [§10(d)(5)]

• The penalty for fraudulent assertion of the privilege for unprotected information was amended to allow for a maximum fine of $10,000 as an alternative to sanctions under Rule 215, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. [§7(d)]