+ All Categories
[…] Upon rendition of a judgment of decree by any of the courts

of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or

omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or

contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the

event of an appeal in which the insured o r beneficiary

prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree againstthe insurer and in favor of the inured beneficiary a

reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's of

beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the

recovery is had.

76. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien

insurer, or person representing o r aiding such an insurer,

upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state

to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do

business there, if the insurer or person representing or

KATZMAN GARFINKEL ROSENBAUM LLP *250 Australian Avenue South, Suite 500 *West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Telephone (561) 653-2900*

Facsimile (561) 820-2542

of 109

Page 19: EL-AD RESIDENCES AT MIRAMAR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. V. MT. HAWLEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al Complaint

8/8/2019 EL-AD RESIDENCES AT MIRAMAR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. V. MT. HAWLEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al Co…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/el-ad-residences-at-miramar-condominium-association-inc-v-mt-hawley-insurance 19/109

Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 19 of 59

El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester

Complaint

Page 19

aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand priorto the commencement of the action to make payment in

accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judgeshall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or

compensation and include such fee or compensation in anyjudgment that may be rendered in such action.

77. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant

to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes

WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against MT. HAWLEY for

compensatory damages and special damages, together with interest, costs and

attorneys'fees under

627.428,Florida