Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] ComplaintPage 28
Upon rendition of a judgment of decree by any of the courts
of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or
omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or
contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the
event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiaryprevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree againstthe insurer and in favor of the inured beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's of
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.
117. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien
insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upona contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there, if the insurer or person representing or
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand priorto the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judgeshall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.
118. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant
to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes
WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against WESTCHESTER for
compensatory damages and special damages, together with interest, costs and