Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] recovery is had.
KATZMAN GARFINKEL ROSENBAUM LLP"
250 Australian Avenue South, Suite 500 *West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Telephone (561) 653-2900*
Facsimile (561) 820-2542
of 109
8/8/2019 EL-AD RESIDENCES AT MIRAMAR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. V. MT. HAWLEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al Co…
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/el-ad-residences-at-miramar-condominium-association-inc-v-mt-hawley-insurance 9/109
Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 9 of 59
El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester
ComplaintPage 9
34. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien
insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,upon a contract of insurance issued o r delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business therein, if the insurer or person representing or
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand priorto the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judgeshall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.
35. RESIDENCESis further entitled to recover
prejudgmentinterest
pursuant
to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES requests the Court enter a declaratory judgment
against MT. HAWLEY and WESTCHESTER (a) that the Insurance Contracts are valid