Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester
ComplaintPage 25
named o r omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a
policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or,
in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiarya
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.
104. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien
insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there,if the insurer or
person representingor
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior
to the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judgeshall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be rendered in such action.
105. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant
to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against WESTCHESTER for
compensatory damages, together with interest, costs and attorneys' fees under Section