Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] Telephone (561) 653-2900*
Facsimile (561) 820-2542
of 109
8/8/2019 EL-AD RESIDENCES AT MIRAMAR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. V. MT. HAWLEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al Co…
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/el-ad-residences-at-miramar-condominium-association-inc-v-mt-hawley-insurance 22/109
Case 0:09-cv-60723-AJ Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/15/2009 Page 22 of 59
El-Ad Residences v. Mt. Hawley and Westchester
ComplaintPage 22
beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.
91. Alternatively, Section 626.911, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien
insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer,
upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state
to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do
business there, if the insurer or person representing or
aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand priorto the commencement of the action to make payment in
accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judgeshall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney's fee or
compensation and include such fee or compensation in any
judgment that may be renderedin such action.
92. RESIDENCES is further entitled to recover prejudgment interest pursuant
to Section 627.70131, Florida Statutes.
WHEREFORE, RESIDENCES demands judgment against WESTCHESTER for
compensatory damages, together with interest, costs and attorneys' fees under Section