+ All Categories
[…] In Benson v. Eachus, Sup Ct, Albany County, August 12, 2016, Weinstein, D., Index No. 4308/16 the court reasoned printed signatures that do not match the registration signatures are invalid even if the signatory testified that she signed the petition because Election Law § 6-134(5) requires that “(t)he use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, designating petitions or the use of customary abbreviations of addresses of such signers or witnesses, shall not invalidate such signatures or witness statement provided that the identity of the signer or witness as a registered voter can be established by reference to the signature on the petition and that of a person whose name appears in the registration poll ledgers.” (Id.) A wife cannot sign as “Mrs. John Jones”. She must use her name. She can sign

Page 29: ELECTION LAW UPDATE 2017 - New York State Board of  · PDF fileThe Election Law Update is a guide for election officials on various topics related to election administration

25

as “Mrs.