+ All Categories
[…] The Fourth Department concluded in Vescera v Stewart (120 AD3d 990 [2014]) that citywide signature requirements apply to the office of “Member at Large of Common Council” as opposed to the “all the voters of…a councilmanic district” signature requirements.

Vescera also held the statutory provision preventing a smaller political subdivision from having a larger signature requirement than the bigger political subdivision of which the smaller is a portion, does not apply to citywide elections.

Election Law § 6-136 (2) (j) provides that the number of signatures required “[f]or any office to be filled by all the voters of any political subdivision, except as herein otherwise provided, contained within another political subdivision, [need] not . . . exceed the number of signatures required for the larger subdivision.” Petitioners therefore

Page 21: ELECTION LAW UPDATE 2017 - New York State Board of  · PDF fileThe Election Law Update is a guide for election officials on various topics related to election administration

17