+ All Categories
[…] The county may not bind the board by a collective bargaining agreement which infringes upon the prerogative of the commissioners under Election Law § 3-300 (but see Preemption of Election Law)

PREEMPTION OF ELECTION LAW

Applying a standard pre-emption analysis, the First Department held Article 14 of the Election Law does not preempt local contribution limits and source limits that are stricter than those contained in article 14 (McDonald v New York City Campaign Finance Bd., 117 AD3d 540 [1st Dept 2014]).

The Election Law includes a statutory preemption provision. Election Law § 1-102 provides “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of [the Election Law], such provision shall apply…..” In Castine v Zurlo, Supreme Court addressed whether a local law adopted by a county can