+ All Categories
[…] “Absent such statewide candidate support, they cannot be deemed rules of the WEP for the purpose of creating a ‘question or conflict relating to the rules or the rule-making body’” (Id; see also DeLabio v Allen, 131 AD3d 1340 [4th Dept 2015]; Donovan v Cabana, 132 AD3d 919 [2nd Dept 2015] [decided on different grounds]; Dadey v. Czarny, 132 AD3d 1427 [4th Dept 2015] [decided on similar grounds]). Certificates of Nomination By New Party The certificate of nomination issued by a newly formed party pursuant to Election Law § 6-128 must include an affidavit “containing a statement by the presiding officer and secretary of the committee that they are such officers and the statements in the certificate are true.” In McCormack v Jablonski the Second Department found the challenged certificate included a “notarized signature” identifying the presiding officer and secretary, it did not include “a statement by either…attesting to the truth of the statements in the certificate” (132 AD3d 921 [2015]).