+ All Categories
[…] A provider of wire or elec­tronic communications service that has received an order as pro­vided for in subsection (11)(b) may move the court to modify or quash the order on the ground that its assistance with respect to the interception cannot be performed in a timely or reasonable fashion. The court, upon notice to the government, shall decide such a motion expeditiously."

(4) Section 2519(1)(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(including whether or not the order was an order with respect to which the requirements of sections 2518(l)(b)(ii) and 2518(3)(d) of this title did not apply by reason of section 2518(11) of this title)" after "applied for".

100 STAT. 1858 PUBLIC LAW 99-508—OCT. 21, 1986

18 USC 2510 note.

18 USC 2510 et seq.; post, p. 1860.

50 USC 1801 note.

18 USC 3117.

Law enforcement and crime. 18 USC 2510 et seq.; post, p. 1859.

SEC. 107. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.