+ All Categories
[…] The 2006 campaign, titled “Vote 2006: Make Freedom Count,” features monthly themed activities beginning in February: Register at Work Month, Register at School Month, Register at Your Local Merchants Month, Register at Your House of Worship Month, Register Online Month, and Encourage People to Vote (August, September, & October). • Procedures for Constant Analysis of Voter Education Effectiveness Section 98.255(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires Supervisors of Elections to file a report by December 15 of each general election year with the Department of State. This report is “a detailed description of the voter education programs implemented and any other information that may be useful in evaluating the effectiveness of voter education efforts.” Section 98.255(3)(b), Florida Statutes, requires the Department of State to review the information submitted by the Supervisors of Elections and “prepare a public report on the effectiveness of voter education programs” and to “submit the report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 31 of each year following a general election.”

Page 54: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 53

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

Further, Section 98.255(3)(c), Florida Statutes, instructs the Department of State to use “the findings in the report as a basis for adopting modified [voter education] rules that incorporate successful voter education programs and techniques as necessary.” This procedure was first used in the 2002 election cycle. The Division of Elections requested each Supervisor of Elections to list in detail the voter education programs conducted during the 2002 election cycle and the approximate cost of each program.