+ All Categories
[…] b. Section 301(a)(1)(A)(ii): Do Florida’s voting systems provide the voter with the opportunity in a private and independent manner to change the ballot or correct any error before the ballot is cast and counted (including the opportunity to correct the error through the issuance of a replacement ballot if the voter was otherwise unable to change the ballot or correct the error)?

Yes, and no further actions are required. Section 101.5606(12), Florida Statutes, requires that electronic voting systems should “permit each voter to change his or her vote for any candidate or upon any question appearing on the official ballot up to the time that the voter takes the final step to register his or her vote and to have the vote computed.” Additionally, the Florida Voting System Standards state that “the voter must be able to review the candidate selections, which he or she has made. Prior to the act of casting a ballot, the voter must be able to change any selection previously made and confirm the new selection.”