+ All Categories
[…] 3. Election Official Education and Training: Section 254(a)(3): How will the State of Florida provide for programs for election official education and training which will assist the State in meeting the requirements of Title III? The State has assigned responsibility for education and training of election officials to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State is the State’s chief election officer whose responsibilities are spelled out in Section 97.012, Florida Statutes. Among those responsibilities are explicit requirements to: “provide technical assistance to the Supervisors of Elections on voter education and election personnel training services;” “provide technical assistance to the Supervisors of Elections on voting systems;” “provide training to all affected state agencies on the necessary procedures for proper implementation of [Chapter 97 of the Florida Statutes];” and “coordinate with the United States Department of Defense so that