+ All Categories
[…] Page 27: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 26

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

h. Section 302(b)(2)(F): Is information on laws regarding prohibitions on acts of fraud and misrepresentation posted?

Yes, and no further actions are required. Section 101.5611(2), Florida Statutes, requires the Supervisor of Elections to post at each polling place a notice that reads: “A person who commits or attempts to commit any fraud in connection with voting, votes a fraudulent ballot, or votes more than once in an election can be convicted of a felony of the third degree and fined up to $5,000 and/or imprisoned for up to 5 years.”

i. Section 302(c) Are individuals who vote in an election as a result of a court order or any other order extending the time established for closing the polls by a State law required to cast a provisional ballot?