+ All Categories
[…] give written instructions regarding the free access system that allows each person who casts a provisional ballot to determine whether his or her provisional ballot

Page 52: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 51

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

was counted in the final canvass of votes and, if not, the reasons why. This is consistent with Section 302(a)(5)(A)&(B) HAVA requirements.

• Section 101.64, Florida Statutes, requires county Supervisors of Elections to alert

the absentee voter to “Please Read Instructions Carefully Before Marking Ballot and Completing Voter’s Certificate.” Under the law, a person casting an absentee ballot is no longer required to have his/her signature witnessed.

• Section 101.657, Florida Statutes, requires each elector voting early to complete

an Early Voting Voter Certificate.