+ All Categories
[…] Page 48: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 47

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

In developing the rules, the Department was instructed to “review current voter education programs within each county of the state.” The Department of State adopted Rule 1S-2.033, F.A.C., Standards for Nonpartisan Voter Education on May 30, 2002. Section 98.255(2), Florida Statutes, requires each Supervisor of Elections to “implement the minimum voter education standards” and “to conduct additional nonpartisan education efforts as necessary to ensure that voters have a working knowledge of the voting process.” Under Florida law, voter education must constantly be evaluated and new recommendations for improvements must be made. Section 98.255(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that “by December 15 of each general election year, each Supervisor of Elections shall report to the Department of State a detailed description of the voter education programs implemented and any other information that may be useful in evaluating the effectiveness of voter education efforts.” Section 98.255(3)(a) requires the “Department of State, upon receipt of such information, [to] prepare a public report on the effectiveness of voter education programs and [to] submit the report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 31 of each year following a general election.” Section 98.255(3)(c) directs “the Department of State [to] reexamine the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) and consider the findings in the report as a basis for adopting modified rules that incorporate successful voter education programs and techniques, as necessary.” b. Supervisors of Elections’ Role: Minimum Nonpartisan Voter Education Standards The Department of State’s “Standards for Nonpartisan Voter Education,” Rule 1S-2.033, F.A.C., requires the following voter education practices by county Supervisors of Elections: