+ All Categories
[…] Procedures Manual” (DS-DE 11, Rule 1S-2.034, F.A.C.), must include: regulations governing solicitation by individuals and groups at the polling place; procedures to be followed with respect to voters whose names are not on the precinct register; proper operation of the voting system; ballot handling procedures; procedures governing spoiled ballots; procedures to be followed after the polls close; rights of voters at the polls; procedures for handling emergency situations; procedures for dealing with irate voters; the handling and processing of provisional ballots; and security procedures—Section 102.014(5)(a-k), Florida Statutes. The manual “shall provide specific examples of common problems encountered at the polls on Election Day, and detail specific procedures for resolving those problems.” This manual is to be made available in hard copy or in electronic format at the polling place.