+ All Categories
[…] Section 101.5606(12), Florida Statutes, requires that electronic voting systems should “permit each voter to change his or her vote for any candidate or upon any question appearing on the official ballot up to the time that the voter takes the final step to register his or her vote and to have the vote computed.” Additionally, the Florida Voting System Standards state that “the voter must be able to review the candidate selections, which he or she has made. Prior to the act of casting a ballot, the voter must be able to change any selection previously made and confirm the new selection.” Section 101.5608(2)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that “[a]ny voter who spoils his or her ballot or makes an error may return the ballot to the election official and secure another ballot, except that in no case shall a voter be furnished more than three ballots. If the vote tabulation device has rejected the ballot, the ballot shall be considered spoiled and a new ballot shall be provided to the voter unless the voter chooses to cast the rejected ballot. The election official, without examining the original ballot, shall state the possible reasons for the rejection and shall provide instruction to the voter pursuant to Section 101.5611, Florida Statutes. A spoiled ballot shall be preserved, without examination, in an envelope

Page 11: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 10

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

provided for that purpose. The stub shall be removed from the ballot and placed in the envelope.” Section 101.5611(1), Florida Statutes, requires that the “Supervisor of Elections shall provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction.