+ All Categories
[…] The Department of State, or in the case of municipal elections, the governing body of the municipality, is required “to print, in large type on cards, instructions for electors to use in voting,” including the list of rights and responsibilities and other information about how to vote deemed necessary by the Department of State—Section 101.031(1), Florida Statutes. At least two cards shall be provided to each precinct. Posting of Instructions At Polling Place On The Voting System--Section 101.5611(1), Florida Statutes, requires each Supervisor of Elections “to provide instruction at each polling place regarding the manner of voting with the system. In instructing voters, no precinct official may favor any political party, candidate, or issue. Such instruction shall show the arrangement of candidates and questions to be voted on.” The supervisor must also “provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction.” The law requires that “such instruction shall be provided at a place which voters must pass to reach the official voting booth.”