+ All Categories
[…] A spoiled ballot shall be preserved, without examination, in an envelope

Page 11: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 10

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

provided for that purpose. The stub shall be removed from the ballot and placed in the envelope.” Section 101.5611(1), Florida Statutes, requires that the “Supervisor of Elections shall provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction. Such instruction shall be provided at a place which voters must pass to reach the official voting booth.”

c.