+ All Categories
[…] For update, refer to 2009 HAVA State Plan Update-Table 12.1 in Element 12. There are several governmental bodies and agencies that participate in the adoption of voting systems in Florida. The Florida Legislature has great authority to set voting system requirements and does so in Chapter 101, Florida Statutes. The Legislature also delegates rule making and certification authority to the Bureau of Voting Systems Certification in the Division of Elections under the Secretary of State. After voting systems are tested and certified for use in Florida, Section 101.5604, Florida Statutes, provides that the Board of County Commissioners “at any regular or special meeting called for the purpose, may, upon consultation with the Supervisor of Elections, adopt, purchase or otherwise procure, and provide for the use of any electronic or electromechanical voting system approved by the Department of State in all or a portion of the election precincts of that county.” Florida’s laws and regulations for adopting voting systems that are consistent with the requirements of Section 301 are clearly outlined in Florida Statutes and the Florida Voting Systems Standards under Rule 1S-5.001, Fla. Admin. Code: