+ All Categories
[…] The Legislature authorized an additional $500,000 for the Department of State to use for necessary updates and revisions to poll worker training curriculum that was developed with funds appropriated in the fiscal year 2005-06.

a. Joint Responsibility of Department of State and County Supervisors of Elections The county Supervisors of Elections and the Department of State share statutory responsibility for poll worker training. Specifically, section 102.014(1), Florida Statutes, requires Supervisors of Elections to conduct training for inspectors, clerks, and deputy sheriffs prior to each primary, general, and special election “for the purpose of instructing such persons in their duties and responsibilities as election officials.” Training is mandatory to work at the polls. Section 102.014(5), Florida Statutes, directs the Department of State to “create a uniform polling place procedures manual and adopt the manual by rule” and to revise it “as necessary to address new procedures in law or problems encountered by voters and poll workers at the precincts.”

Page 60: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 59

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A