+ All Categories
[…] c. Section 301(a)(1)(A)(iii): If the voter selects votes for more than one candidate for a single office, do Florida’s voting systems: (1) notify the voter that the voter has selected more than one candidate for a single office on the ballot; (2) notify the voter before the ballot is cast and counted of the effect of casting the multiple votes for the office; and (3) provide the voter with the opportunity to correct the ballot before the ballot is cast?

Yes, and no further actions are required. Section 101.5606(3), Florida Statutes, requires voting systems to immediately reject “a ballot where the number of votes for an office or measure exceeds the number which the voter is entitled to cast or where the tabulating equipment reads the ballot as a ballot with no votes cast.” Subsection (4) of that same section requires systems using paper ballots to accept a rejected ballot if the voter chooses to cast the ballot after it has been rejected, but the ballot will record no vote for any office that has been over voted or under voted.