+ All Categories
[…] Having Information on Proposed Constitutional Amendments At Polling Place--Section 101.171, Florida Statutes, requires the Department of State to print and furnish to each Supervisor of Elections “a sufficient number of copies of the amendment either in poster or booklet form” and requires the supervisor to “have a copy thereof conspicuously posted or available at each polling room or early voting area upon the day of election.” Posting Information About Penalty for Vote Fraud--Section 101.5611(2) requires each Supervisor of Elections to post a notice at each polling place that reads “A person who commits or attempts to commit any fraud in connection with voting, votes a fraudulent ballot, or votes more than once in an election can be convicted of a felony of the third degree and fined up to $5,000 and/or imprisoned for up to 5 years.” Educating Voters About Polling Place and Precinct Changes, Revised Voter Identification Cards--Department of State Rule 1S-2.033, F.A.C., mandates that Supervisors of Elections “shall provide notice of changes of polling places and precincts to all affected registered voters.