+ All Categories
[…] Yes, and no further actions are required. Section 101.5606(3), Florida Statutes, requires voting systems to immediately reject “a ballot where the number of votes for an office or measure exceeds the number which the voter is entitled to cast or where the tabulating equipment reads the ballot as a ballot with no votes cast.” Subsection (4) of that same section requires systems using paper ballots to accept a rejected ballot if the voter chooses to cast the ballot after it has been rejected, but the ballot will record no vote for any office that has been over voted or under voted. Section 101.5608(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “Any voter who spoils his or her ballot or makes an error may return the ballot to the election official and secure another ballot, except that in no case shall a voter be furnished more than three ballots. If the vote tabulation device has rejected the ballot, a ballot shall be considered spoiled and a new ballot shall be provided to the voter unless the voter chooses to cast the rejected ballot. The election official, without examining the original ballot, shall state the possible reasons for the rejection and shall provide instruction to the voter pursuant to s. 101.5611. A spoiled ballot shall be preserved, without examination, in an envelope provided for that purpose. The stub shall be removed from the ballot and placed in an envelope.” Section 101.5611(1), Florida Statutes, requires that the “Supervisor of Elections shall provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction.