+ All Categories
[…] The instructions for how to correct the error through issuance of a replacement ballot are:

If you make a mistake, don’t hesitate to ask for a new ballot. If you erase or make other marks, your vote may not count.

The HAVA Planning Committee (2003) also suggested that absentee voters should be given clear notification that the deadline for submitting absentee ballots is by 7:00 p.m. of election night and that mailing the ballot may not ensure that it will arrive in time to be counted. Section 101.65, Florida Statutes, requires the printed instructions to include the following statement:

1. VERY IMPORTANT. In order to ensure that your absentee ballot will be counted, it should be completed and returned as soon as possible so that it can reach the Supervisor of Elections of the county in which your precinct is located no later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election.

e. Section 301(a)(1)(C): Does Florida’s absentee and mail-in ballot process preserve the privacy of the voter and the confidentiality of the ballot?

Page 13: Element 1 - Florida...Title Element 1 Author Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. Created Date 4/6/2009 1:57:51 PM

S T A T E O F F L O R I D A KURT S. BROWNING

H A V A P L A N 2 0 0 6 U P D A T E / P A G E 12

SE C R E T A R Y O F ST A T E ST A T E O F FL O R I D A

Yes, and no further actions are required. Section 101.65, Florida Statutes, requires Supervisors of Elections to enclose with each absentee ballot a separate printed instruction form, a secrecy envelope, a Voter’s Certificate and a mailing envelope. The instructions provide the following guidelines: • Mark your ballot in secret as instructed on the ballot. You must mark your own ballot unless you are unable to do so because of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write. • Place your marked ballot in the enclosed secrecy envelope. • Insert your secrecy envelope into the enclosed mailing envelope which is addressed to the supervisor.

Section 101.68(2)(d), Florida Statutes, details the policy and procedure local canvassing boards are to follow for handling absentee ballots to ensure that the confidentiality of the ballot is maintained.

f. Section 301(a)(2)(A): Do Florida voting systems produce a record for audits?