+ All Categories
[…] In instructing voters, no precinct official may favor any political party, candidate, or issue. Such instruction shall show the arrangement of candidates and questions to be voted on.” The supervisor must also “provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction.” The law requires that “such instruction shall be provided at a place which voters must pass to reach the official voting booth.” Having Information on Proposed Constitutional Amendments At Polling Place--Section 101.171, Florida Statutes, requires the Department of State to print and furnish to each Supervisor of Elections “a sufficient number of copies of the amendment either in poster or booklet form” and requires the supervisor to “have a copy thereof conspicuously posted or available at each polling room or early voting area upon the day of election.” Posting Information About Penalty for Vote Fraud--Section 101.5611(2) requires each Supervisor of Elections to post a notice at each polling place that reads “A person who commits or attempts to commit any fraud in connection with voting, votes a fraudulent ballot, or votes more than once in an