+ All Categories
[…] If the vote tabulation device has rejected the ballot, a ballot shall be considered spoiled and a new ballot shall be provided to the voter unless the voter chooses to cast the rejected ballot. The election official, without examining the original ballot, shall state the possible reasons for the rejection and shall provide instruction to the voter pursuant to s. 101.5611. A spoiled ballot shall be preserved, without examination, in an envelope provided for that purpose. The stub shall be removed from the ballot and placed in an envelope.” Section 101.5611(1), Florida Statutes, requires that the “Supervisor of Elections shall provide instruction on the proper method of casting a ballot for the specific voting system utilized in that jurisdiction. Such instruction shall be provided at a place which voters must pass to reach the official voting booth.” The Florida Voting System Standards (Rule 1S-5.001, F.A.C.) state that “the system must prevent the voter from over voting any race.” In addition, “there must be a clear, identifiable action, which the voter takes to ‘cast’ the ballot.