+ All Categories
[…] It is organized in an easy-to-follow format, written in plain language, and it informs poll workers “why things must be done in a specific way and why certain decisions must be made.” c. Poll Worker Minimum Hours of Training Section 102.014(4), Florida Statutes, specifies that clerks must have had a minimum of three hours of training prior to each election to be eligible to work at the polls. For inspectors, there is a minimum of two hours of training. Section 102.014(7), Florida Statutes, requires one hour involving training related to etiquette and sensitivity with regard to voters with disabilities. d. Poll Worker Recruitment Supervisors of elections are required to “work with the business and local community to develop public-private programs to ensure the recruitment of skilled inspectors and clerks”—Section 102.014(6), Florida Statutes.