+ All Categories
[…] The HAVA Planning Committee (2004) also encouraged the Legislature to continue to support accessible voting for persons with disabilities by mandating that provisional ballots for voters with disabilities be provided to them by a system that meets the requirements of Section 101.56062, Florida Statutes, by January 1, 2006. Section 101.048, Florida Statute specifically states “…the Supervisor of Elections may, and for persons with disabilities shall, provide the appropriate provisional ballot to the voter by electronic means that meet the requirements of section.101.56062, as provided for by the certified voting system.” Florida is currently in compliance with HAVA requirements for accessibility equipment. By 2004, all three vendors (Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Elections Systems and Software, Inc., and Sequoia Voting Systems, Inc.) had certified accessible voting equipment with audio ballot capability.