+ All Categories
[…] Rule 1S-2.033(8), F.A.C., specifically instructs the supervisors to use minority media outlets to provide more information to voters. Targeted Voter Education: Individuals and Groups Sponsoring Voter Registration Drives--Department of State Rule 1S-2.033(6), F.A.C., specifically instructs Supervisors of Elections to “provide, upon reasonable request and notice, voter registration workshops for individuals and organizations sponsoring voter registration drives.” Section 98.015(9), Florida Statutes, states that “each supervisor must make training in the proper implementation of voter registration procedures available to any individual, group, center for independent living, or public library in the supervisor’s county.” Posting of Educational Materials on Voter Rights and Responsibilities--Department of State Rule 1S-2.033(5), F.A.C., requires Supervisors of Elections to “post the listing of the voters’ rights and responsibilities pursuant to Section 101.031, Florida Statutes, at the supervisor’s office.”