+ All Categories
[…] 25 and effect at all .times relevant to the charges brought hereii1 and will ~xpire on Aµ&usf3-J, 201 ~.

26 '1nless renewed.

27 /7/

28 Ill

1

ACCUSATION NO. BOQ-2016-02854·.

Page 16: 4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/Mobley, Elijah 2019-03-20.pdf · 2 81875 to Elijah Mobley, M.D. (Respondent). That license was in full force and effect at all times

JURISDICTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority of the following

3 provisions of the California Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise"indicated.

4 4. Section 2004 of the Code states:

5 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:

6 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice

.· 7 Act.

8 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

9 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an

IO administrative law judge,

11 "( d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of