+ All Categories
[…] Garcia, 704 S.W.2d 68 (Tex. CL App. 1985); Valdez v. Lyman-Roberts Hosp., 638 S.W.2d 111 (Tex. Ct. App. 1982); Mercy Medical Ctr. v. Winnebago

County, 206 N.W.2d 198 (Wis. 1973); cf. St. Joseph's Hosp. & Medical Ctr. v. MaricopaCounty, 688 P.2d 986 (Ariz. 1984) (hospital cannot release indigent and seriously ill pa-tient merely because receiving hospital will not take the patient); Guerro v. Copper

Queen Hosp., 537 P.2d 1329 (Ariz. 1975); Hiser v. Randolph, 617 P.2d 774 (Ariz. Ct.App. 1980)(state's public policy placed duty on hospital to render emergency care to anypatient).

14 42 U.S.C. § 291 (1988).15 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e) provides:

[Tihe State plan shall provide for adequate hospitals, and other facilities ...for all persons residing in the State, and adequate . . . to furnish needed ser-

vices for persons unable to pay therefor. Such regulations may also require thatbefore approval of an application for a project is recommended by a State agen-cy to the Surgeon General for approval under this part, assurance shall be re-

ceived by the State from the applicant that . . . there will be made available inthe facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized a reasonable

volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor ....16 A brief summary of these statutes illustrates the varied approaches that states have

taken with regard to patient dumping-Arizona: ARiz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41-1831 to -1837 (1992) establishes the rules governingemergency medical services in the state of Arizona.