+ All Categories
[…] The statute also requires the department to combine the rates when there was more than one predecessor account being acquired, and in the case where the employer was already an employer subject to the unemployment statute prior to the acquisition, the employer will keep its rate for the remainder of the rate year, after which the experience of all existing

and acquired accounts will be merged to determine a new experience rate as of the beginning of the next rate year, which is July 1st of each calendar year.

Title 21, Chapter 17, Section 1325(b)(2) continues to say “notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, an individual or employing unit who in any manner succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade, or business or substantially all of the assets of any employing unit who was an employer before the date of acquisition and whose currently assigned contribu-tion rate is higher than that currently assigned to the acquiring individual or employing unit shall not be treated as a successor.” That means that an already existing employer that has a lower experience rate than the business it acquires gets to keep the lower rate.