+ All Categories
[…] In doing so, we apply the analysis in PGE, 317 Or 606, as modified by State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The words chosen by the legislature are the best evidence of its intent; accordingly, we first review the text and context of the statute in question. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72. We then review any relevant legislative history. Id. If we are still unable to determine the legislature’s intent, we then apply maxims of statutory construction. Id.

Starting with the statutory text, ORS 243.670(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “‘[a]ssist, promote or deter union organizing’ means any attempt by a public employer to influence the decision of any or all of its employees * * * regarding: [w]hether to support or oppose a labor organization that * * * seeks to represent those employees.” Where, as here, the legislature uses words of common usage, we give them their “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning,” PGE, 317 Or at 611, using a dictionary of common usage. Pete’s Mt. Homeowners Assn. v. Or. Water Res.