+ All Categories
[…] However, OSU’s statements of neutrality and publication of union-supportive questions are inadequate, in light of the totality of OSU’s conduct, to persuade us that OSU was not, in fact, making an effort to influence the decisions of its employees. Rather, all of OSU’s conduct taken together, as described above, indicates at least an act or instance of OSU attempting to influence its employees’ decisions about whether to support or oppose the Union.

To the extent that OSU contends that the publication of its opinion statements in the FAQs

falls within the exception set forth in ORS 243.670(3), we disagree. That subsection provides: “If an employee requests the opinion of the employee’s employer or supervisor about union organizing, nothing in this section prohibits the employer or supervisor from responding to the request of the employee.”

OSU argues that this section expressly permits “the employer”—i.e., not just individual management employees—to provide its opinion. OSU, however, did more than merely share its opinion when an employee asked for it.