+ All Categories
[…] (Continued . . . ) stoppage of workers is in progress in the occupation and at the place where the beneficiary is to be employed or trained, and that the employment or training of the beneficiary would adversely affect the wages and working conditions of U.S. citizens and lawful resident workers.” 8 CFR § 214.2(h)(17)(i). “If there is a strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage of workers in progress, but such strike or other labor dispute is not certified under paragraph (h)(17)(i), the Commissioner shall not deny [an H-IB] petition or suspend an approved petition.” 8 CFR § 214.2(h)(17)(ii). See also 20 CFR § 655.733(a)(2) (“Upon receiving from an employer a notice described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, ETA shall examine the documentation, and may consult with the union at the employer’s place of business or other appropriate entities. If ETA determines that the strike or lockout is covered under DHS’s ‘Effect of strike’ regulation for ‘H’ visa holders, ETA shall certify to DHS, in the manner set forth in that regulation, that a strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage of workers in the same occupational classification as the H-1B nonimmigrant is in progress at the place of employment.”).

5OSU referred to strikes in a total of six FAQ responses, three of which were in the initial set of FAQs drafted by OSU. In its FAQ responses, OSU did not provide factual information regarding the frequency of strikes in general, or of Oregon public sector strikes in particular.