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SECTION : 4F
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will helpprevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTSSPECIFICATIONS 4F2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 4F2. . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS 4F2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 4F2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS 4F3. . . . .
Abs System Circuit (I) 4F3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Abs System Circuit (II) 4F4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ebcm Connector Face View 4F5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR 4F6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS/EBD System Drive 4F6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS 4F7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Circuit Check 4F7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative 4F9. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Supply to Control Module,No DTCs Stored 4F12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously,No DTCs Stored 4F16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic BrakeForce Distribution (EBD)System Indicator Lamp Inoperative 4F18. . . . . . . .
SELFDIAGNOSTICS 4F22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DISPLAYING DTCs 4F22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CLEARING DTCs 4F22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTERMITTENTS AND POORCONNECTIONS 4F22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DTC C0040 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0045 Left Rear Wheel Speed SensorCircuit Malfunction 4F29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0050 Right Rear Wheel Speed SensorCircuit Malfunction 4F32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0060/C0065 Left Front Inlet andOutlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0070/C0075 Right Front Inlet andOutlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0080/C0085 Left Rear Inlet andOutlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0090/C0095 Right Rear Inlet andOutlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction 4F43. .
DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction 4F45. .
DTC C0161 ABS Brake Switch CircuitMalfunction 4F47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0245 Wheel Speed Sensor FrequencyError 4F50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0550 ABS Control Module InternalFault 4F54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0800 Low Voltage Fault 4F56. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0931 Overheated 4F59. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR 4F60. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ONVEHICLE SERVICE 4F60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precautions 4F60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bleeding System 4F61. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS 5.3 Assembly 4F61. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor 4F62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Jumper Harness 4F63.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 4F64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION 4F65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Knowledge Required 4F65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS System Components 4F65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Base Braking Mode 4F65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Antilock Braking Mode 4F66. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .EBD System 4F69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic BrakeForce Distribution (EBD) FailureMatrix 4F70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tires and ABS/EBD 4F71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) 4F71. . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensors 4F71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Rings 4F71. . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Wheel Speed Sensors and Rings 4F71. . . . . .
Valve Relay and Pump Motor Relay 4F71. . . . . . . . .
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4F 2IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Wiring Harness 4F71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Indicators 4F71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
Application NSm LbFt LbIn
ABS 5.3 Mounting Nuts 15 11
Brake Pipe Nuts 22 16
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Bolt 8 71
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE
Scan Tool
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 3
DAEWOO V121 BL4
SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS
ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (I)
1
1
2
2C111
12
2
E B C M
19 1614
18
B+B+
15 7 6 5 4
G106
10A
62 C202
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
F11
Hot in Run and Start
6 C110
C107C107
40 C202
60A
16
C105
C102
RED
ORN/BLK
RED RED
RED
Ground
IGN+
Ground
LT BLU
BrakeSwitch
2
4
Ef215A Ef13
Hot at All Times
43
30
C201
C201
J3B14F01
11
11
S301
2
WHT GRY GRY WHT
GRY WHT
PPL YEL
WHT
WHTRED
BRN
BRN
BLK
BLK
DKBLU
BRNLTBLU
1 2 1
45 10
8 9 3
3
1
C110
4 3 1 2C302
14
C202
LT BLU
LT BLU
LT BLU
LT BLU
RR/LH
Wheel Speed Sensor
RR/RH
BLK/WHT
G106
BLK
61 C201
76 C201
17
Oil feedingConnector
2Ter
Oil feedingConnector
4Ter
FRT/LH
Wheel Speed Sensor
FRT/RH
1 C110
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4F 4IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (II)
60A
RED
Ef2
2 C107
J3B14F02
Oil feedingConnector
BLK/WHT
G106
10A
30
F4
3243
A19
A13 A14
S301
A1
C201C201 31C201
C201C201
C202
C110
C110
C101
C106
C202
WHT
BRN
BRN
BRN
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
LT GRN
DKGRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
LT GRN
LT GRN LT GRN
LT GRN LT GRN
DK BLU
DK BLU
DK BLU
DK BLU
DK BLU
DK BLU
ECM53 Ter.
(Sirius D4)
ECMK7 Ter.
(MR140)
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
WHT/YEL
PPL/WHTPPL/WHT
PPL/WHTPPL/WHT
ABSWarningLamp
TCSWarningLamp
ParkingBrakeWarningLamp
Hot in Run and Start
Hot at all times
PNK
Cluster
I/PFuse
Block
PNK
EBCM
Brake FluidSwitch
1 Ter.
Parking BrakeSwitch
8
8 8
9 9 2
20 22
22 16 41
3
4
2
1
11 12
19
12
4 3 2 1
21
25 23 11
6 C110C202
10A
30
F11
62 B15
15 15
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 5
DAEWOO V121 BL4
EBCM CONNECTOR FACE VIEW
EBCM Connector
Pin Color Circuit
1 WHT Right Rear Ground
2 BRN Right Rear Sensor
3 PPL Right Front Ground
4 Not Used
5 YEL Right Front Sensor
6 WHT Left Front Ground
7 ORN Left Front Sensor8 RED Left Rear Ground
9 BLK Left Rear Sensor
10 Not Used
11 DK BLU/ WHT
Data Link Connector(DLC)
12 Not Used
13 Not Used
14 YEL Brake Lamp Switch
15 PNK Switched Ignition
16 BLK Motor Ground
Pin Color Circuit
17 RED Battery
18 RED Battery
19 BLK/WHT Instrument Ground
20 LT GRN ABS Warning Lamp
21 BRN/WHT EBD Warning Lamp(Parking Brake Lamp)
22 Not Used
23 Not Used
24 Not Used
25 WSS Output Signal
26 Not Used
27 Not Used
28 Not Used
29 Not Used
30 Not Used
31 Not Used
SB Shorting Bar
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4F 6IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR
ABS/EBD SYSTEM DRIVE
(LeftHand Drive Shown, RightHand Drive Similar)
1. Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor2. Brake Master Cylinder
3. Master Cylinder Reservoir4. Grommet5. Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector6. Brake Fluid Level Switch Connector7. Instrument Cluster8. Connector C3029. Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector10. Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor11. Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
12. Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector13. Body Wiring Harness
14. Connector C20215. Connectors C11016. EBCM Connector17. Left Front Speed Sensor Connector18. Grommet19. Hydraulic Modulator with Attached EBCM20. Connector C10721. Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 7
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
304
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECKThe Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized approach toidentifying a problem created by an antilock brake system
(ABS) malfunction. It must be the starting point for anyABS complaint diagnosis because it directs the servicetechnician to the next logical step in diagnosing the com-plaint.
Diagnostic Process
Perform the following steps in order when servicing theABS/EBD system. Failure to do so may result in the lossof important diagnostic data and may lead to difficultiesand timeconsuming diagnosis procedures.
1. Perform the tests of the table below.2. Perform a road test if directed by the table.
S Test drive the vehicle while using the snapshotfeature of the scan tool.
S Perform normal acceleration, stopping, and turn-
ing maneuvers.
S If this does not reproduce the malfunction, per-form an ABS stop on a low friction surface suchas gravel.
3. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after allsystem malfunctions have been corrected.
Diagnostic Circuit Check
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Install the scan tool.2. Turn ignition switch to ON.3. Select the Data List mode.
Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronicbrake control module (EBCM) ?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
2 Check the display.Are there any current DTCs displayed?
Refer to the ap-plicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
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4F 8IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
3 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-onds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe theABS indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then gooff?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Check the ABS indicator.Did the ABS indicator turn on and stay on?
Go to ABS In-dicator Lamp Il-
luminatedConstantly
Go to ABS In-dicator LampInoperative
5 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-onds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe theparking brake / EBD indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then gooff?
Go to Step 12 Go to EBDSystem Indica-tor Lamp Inop-
erative
6 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure thevoltage from ground to terminal 15, 17, and 18of EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value on each ter-minal?
1114 v Go to Step 7 Go to PowerSupply to Con-
trol Module, NoDTCs Stored
7 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from theEBCM harness connector, terminals 16 and 19to ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open in the circuit BLK and BLK/WHT
that failed.Is the repair complete?
System OK
9 Use a DVM to measure the resistance between ter-minal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and termi-nal 12 of the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the re-sistance below the specified value?
2 W Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the ABS unit assembly.Is the repair complete?
System OK
11 Repair the open or high resistance in circuit DK BLUbetween terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connec-tor and terminal 12 of the DLC jack.Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 1
12 Perform the road test described above.Are any DTCs set?
Go to the tablefor the DTC
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 9
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data Link
Connector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
ABS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp withthe ignition switch in the ON or START positions. The
warning lamp can be activated only by the ABS controlmodule internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the
shorting bar in the ABS module connector when it is dis-connected from the module.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faultyground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicatorlamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.S The indicator lamp has burned out.
S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.S There is a faulty ground connection.
S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause theABS indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supplycircuits that power the indicator lamp.
ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.Is any DTC set?
Go to the chartfor the DTC
Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the scan tool.3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.4. Observe the ABS indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, thenturn off?
Go to Intermit-tents and PoorConnections
Go to Step 3
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4F 10IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
3 With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressurelamp.Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 19
4 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect connector from the electronic brake
control module (EBCM).3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the ABS indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Examine terminals 19 and 20 at the EBCMconnector on both the ABS wiring harness andon the EBCM.
Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the faulty terminals or replace the ABS unitas required.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Disconnect the wire from the negative batteryterminal.
S Measure the resistance between the negative
battery wire, which is attached to ground, andthe shorting bar in the EBCM connector.
Does the resistance match the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit fromEBCM connector, terminal 19 to ground G106.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Remove the I/P cluster.
2. Remove and check the ABS indicator bulb.Is the bulb burned out?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 1. Replace the ABS indicator bulb.2. Install the I/P cluster.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector ter-minal A13.Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
13 Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector termi-nal A13.Is the repair complete?
System OK
14 Check the wiring harnesses and the connectors incircuit LT GRN/BLK from the I/P cluster terminal A13to terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
15 Repair the open or high resistance found.Is the repair complete?
System OK
16 Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABSconnector and ground G106.
Does the ground connection match the specified val-ue?
0 W Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 11
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
17 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
18 Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19of the EBCM connector and ground G106.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
19 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.Is this fuse blown?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 21
20 Replace fuse F4.Is the repair complete?
System OK
21 Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.Is this fuse blown?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 23
22 Replace fuse EF5.Is the repair complete?
System OK
23 Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignitionswitch connector by backprobing.
Does the voltage match the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 25 Go to Step 24
24 1. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of the
ignition switch for continuity.2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
25 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition
switch connector.
Does the voltage match the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26
26 Replace the ignition switch.Is the repair complete?
System OK
271. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the igni-
tion switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
Go to Step 28 Go to Step 29
28 Repair the open or the high resistance.Is the repair complete?
System OK
29 1. Remove the instrument cluster.2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal
A19 of the I/P cluster connector B.3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a
wiring harness, splice pack, or connector.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 12IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data Link
Connector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
POWER SUPPLY TO CONTROL MODULE, NO DTCSSTORED
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the electronic brake controlmodule (EBCM) through fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block, toterminal 15 of the EBCM connector. The voltage is presentwhen the ignition switch is in the ON or START position.
Diagnosis
This test checks for battery output, proper grounding,
blown fuses, a faulty ignition switch, and problems in thecircuitry.
Cause(s)
S The battery is defective.S There is a defective ground connection.
S A connector is damaged.
S A wire is broken or shorted.S A fuse is blown.
S The ignition switch is malfunctioning.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This step determines whether there is voltage atthe battery and the high current source.
7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1source.
11. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCMend of the ABS harness.
15. This step checks for a defective ground connection.16. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappear-
ance of the malfunction.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 13
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the voltage at the battery.Is the voltage within the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
3 Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.Is the fuse blown?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4 1. Replace fuse EF2.2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Check the ABS function.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse EF2.3. Disconnect the ABS connector from the
EBCM.4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminals
17 and 18.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 7 Go to Step 25
7 Repair the short to ground in circuit RED betweenterminal 1 of engine fuse block connector C107 andthe ABS harness EBCM connector.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.Is the fuse blown?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 13
9 1. Replace fuse EF5.2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Check the ABS function.Is the repair complete?
System OK
11 1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse EF5.3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal
15.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 12 Go to Step 25
12 1. Examine circuit RED between terminal 4 of en-gine fuse block connector C105 and terminal 2
of the ignition switch.2. Examine circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the
ignition switch to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.3. Examine circuit PNK from fuse F11 in the I/P
fuse block to terminal 15 of the ABS EBCMconnector.
4. Repair any short to ground found in the wiringor the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
13 Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.Is the fuse blown?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18
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4F 14IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
14 1. Replace fuse F11.2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
15 Check the ABS function.Is the repair complete?
System OK
16 1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse F11.3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal
15.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 17 Go to Step 25
17 Repair the short to ground in circuit PNK fuse F11 ofthe I/P fuse block and terminal 15 of the ABS har-ness EBCM connector.Is the repair complete?
System OK
18 1. Disconnect the EBCM connector from theEBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check for the presence of battery voltage be-tween ground and terminal 17, and betweenground and terminal 18.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 20 Go to Step 19
19 1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Trace the RED wires between terminals 17 and18 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1 of con-nector C107 at the engine fuse block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
20 Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15of the EBCM connector.Is the voltage within the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
21 1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.2. Trace circuit PNK between terminal 15 of the
ABS harness EBCM connector to fuse F11 inthe I/P fuse block.
3. Trace circuit PNK from fuse F11 of the I/P fuseblock to terminal 4 (IG1) of the ignition switch.
4. Trace circuit RED from terminal 2 (B1) of theignition switch to terminal 4 of connector C105at the engine fuse block and to fuse EF5.
5. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly badconnector terminal, defective ignition switch, or
blown fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
22 1. Turn the ignition to OFF.2. Check the resistance between ground and ter-
minals 19 and 16 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 23 Go to Step 26
23 Examine terminals 15, 19, 17, 18, and 16 of theEBCM connector.Is there a defective terminal?
Go to Step 24 Go to Step 25
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 15
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
24 Repair the defective terminal or replace the connec-tor or wiring harness as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
25 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
26 Repair the defective ground connection.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 16IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data Link
Connector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
ABS INDICATOR LAMP ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY,NO DTCS STORED
Circuit DescriptionBattery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp withthe ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warn-
ing lamp should be activated only by the ABS control mod-ule internally supplying ground to terminal 20.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiringor a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).
Cause(s)
S
There is a short to ground in the circuit between thecluster terminal A13 and the EBCM terminal 20.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
3. This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty.5. This begins a search for a short to ground in the
circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and theEBCM.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 17
DAEWOO V121 BL4
ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the EBCM connector.Is it connected properly?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 Connect the EBCM connector.Is the repair complete?
System OK
3 S Disconnect the EBCM connector.S Turn the ignition switch to ON.
S Use an insulated tool to push the shorting barin the connector away from terminal 20.
Does the ABS indicator lamp go out?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
5 S Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
S Connect the EBCM connector.
S Disconnect connector C110.S Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN betweenconnector C110 and the EBCM connector.Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN betweenI/P cluster connector A13 and connector C110.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 18IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data Link
Connector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
ELECTRONIC BRAKEFORCE DISTRIBUTION (EBD)SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the EBD warning lamp withthe ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warn-
ing lamp can be activated only by the ABS control moduleinternally supplying ground to terminal 21.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faultyground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicatorlamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.
S The indicator lamp has burned out.
S
There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.
S There is a faulty ground connection.S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause theEBD indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply
circuits that power the indicator lamp.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 19
DAEWOO V121 BL4
EBD System Indicator Lamp Inoperative
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.Is any DTC set?
Go to the chartfor the DTC
Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the scan tool.3. Release the parking brake fully.4. Push the brake pedal.5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.6. Observe the EBD indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, thenturn off?
Go to Intermit-
tents and PoorConnections
Go to Step 3
3 With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressurelamp.Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 19
4 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect connector from the EBCM.
3. Connect a jumper from terminal 21 to thegrounding bar in the connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the EBD indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Examine terminals 19 and 21 at the EBCMconnector on both the ABS wiring harness andon the EBCM.
Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the faulty terminals or replace the ABS unitas required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Disconnect the wire from the negative batteryterminal.
S Measure the resistance between the negative
battery wire, which is attached to ground, andthe shorting bar in the EBCM connector.
Does the resistance match the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit fromEBCM connector, terminal 19 to ground G106.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Remove the I/P cluster.2. Remove and check the EBD indicator bulb.
Is the bulb burned out?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 1. Replace the EBD indicator bulb.2. Install the I/P cluster.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector ter-minal A1.Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
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4F 20IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
13 Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector termi-nal A1.Is the repair complete?
System OK
14 Check the wiring harnesses and connectors in cir-cuit PPL/WHT from the I/P cluster terminal A1 to ter-minal 21 of the EBCM connector.Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
15 Repair the open or high resistance found.Is the repair complete?
System OK
16 Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABSconnector and ground G106.Does the ground connection match the specified val-
ue?
0 W Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18
17 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
18 Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19of the EBCM connector and ground G106.Is the repair complete?
System OK
19 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 21
20 Replace fuse F4.Is the repair complete?
System OK
21 Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.Is this fuse blown?
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 23
22 Replace fuse EF5.Is the repair complete?
System OK
23 Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignitionswitch connector by backprobing.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 25 Go to Step 24
24 1. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105
at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of theignition switch for continuity.
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
25 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition
switch connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26
26 Replace the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
27 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the igni-
tion switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?
Go to Step 28 Go to Step 29
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 21
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
28 Repair the open or the high resistance.Is the repair complete?
System OK
29 1. Remove the instrument cluster.2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal
B15 or A19 of the I/P cluster connector A.3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a
wiring harness, splice pack, or connector.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 22IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
SELFDIAGNOSTICSImportant : The electronic brake control module (EBCM)turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve relayis off when it is used to monitor the data list. This is normaland should not be considered a malfunction.
Important :For safety reasons it is recommended that thevehicle not be driven with test equipment connected. Ex-
ception : for testing of wheel speeds provided the test reg-ulations are met.
The EBCM performs system selfdiagnostics and can de-tect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it de-tects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that representsthe malfunction, turns ON the ABS and/or the EBD indica-tors in most instances, and may disable the ABS and/orthe EBD functions as necessary for the duration of the igni-tion cycle.
Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an automat-
ic test when the vehicle speed > 6 km/h and the brake ped-al is not actuated or when the vehicle speed > 15 km/h andthe brake pedal is actuated. In the course of this test, thesystem cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor,along with the necessary relays, to check component op-
eration. If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will seta DTC as described above.
DISPLAYING DTCS
Tools Required
Scan Tool
DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.
CLEARING DTCSTools Required
Scan Tool
The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic
brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased:
S Use the scan tool Clear DTCs selection.
The method is detailed below. Be sure to verify proper sys-tem operation and absence of DTCs when the clearingprocedure is completed.
The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs havebeen displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared by discon-necting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery cables, orturning the ignition switch to LOCK.
Scan Tool Method
The scan tool can clear ABS system DTCs using the massstorage cartridge.
1. Install the scan tool and the mass storage cartridge.2. Select Fault Memory.3. Select Clear Fault Memory.
Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay whichwas shut down when the fault was recognized. Changesare possible only after the fault has been eliminated andthe next ignition cycle has begun.
INTERMITTENTS AND POORCONNECTIONSAs with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunctionsmay be difficult to diagnose accurately. The following is amethod to try to isolate an intermittent malfunction, espe-cially in wheel speed circuitry.
If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will illumi-nate during the ignition cycle in which the malfunction wasdetected. If it is an intermittent problem which seems tohave corrected itself (ABS indicator off), a history DTC will
be stored. Also stored will be the history data of the DTCat the time the malfunction occurred. Use the scan tool
modular diagnostic system to read ABS history data.Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connec-tions or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid can oc-casionally be at fault.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 23
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F05
Left FrontWheel SpeedSensor
EBCM
LH BLU BRN
12
7 6
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0035
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITMALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves
past the sensor. Each toothgaptooth series on thewheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake controlmodule (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to de-termine the wheel speed. The voltage generated dependson the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel,
and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speedsensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or acontact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S The wheel speed sensor is defective or discon-nected.
S There is a problem in the wiring.
S There is a problem with a connector.S There is a problem in the toothed ring.
S Wrong installed WSS.S Wrong sensor signal.
S Signal noise via WSS.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in thissection).
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This step begins an examination for a defectivewheel speed sensor.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.10. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed andretained. This will help to prevent false signals due to thepickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiringand the connectors carefully and completely may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reap-pearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds duringa road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on
the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, suchas one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a sig-nal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does notidentify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness onthe underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, moni-toring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.
Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, theABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault canbe removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lampdoesnt turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, youshould driver a car up to 12 km/h.
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4F 24IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Examine the wheel speed sensor.Are there any signs of physical damage?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor
connector.3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value atapproximately 25C (77F)?
12801920W Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Replace the wheel speed sensor.Is the repair complete?
System OK
4 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotatingthe wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
120 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel asrequired.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.3. Turn the ignition to ON.4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within thespecified value?
> 1 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 6 at the harness EBCM connector.3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 7 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-fied value?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 atthe harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the ORN wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
> 5 W Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 25
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
11 Repair the open or high resistance in the affected cir-cuit as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 26IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F06
Right FrontWheel SpeedSensor
EBCM
PPL
GRY
YEL
C111
WHT
1
1
2
2
45
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0040
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITMALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it movespast the sensor. Each toothgaptooth series on thewheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control
module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to de-termine the wheel speed. The voltage generated dependson the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel,
and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speedsensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or acontact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S The wheel speed sensor is defective or discon-nected.
S There is a problem in the wiring.
S There is a problem with a connector.
S There is a problem in the toothed ring.
S Wrong installed WSS.S Wrong sensor signal.
S Signal noise via WSS.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in thissection)
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This step begins an examination for a defectivewheel speed sensor.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.10. This step tests for an open or high resistance in the
wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed andretained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the
pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiringand the connectors carefully and completely may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reap-pearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds duringa road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on
the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, suchas one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a sig-
nal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does notidentify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness onthe underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, moni-toring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.
Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, theABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault canbe removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lampdoesnt turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, youshould drive a car up to 12 km/h.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 27
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0040 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Examine the wheel speed sensor.Are there any signs of physical damage?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor
connector.3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value atapproximately 25C (77F)?
12801920W Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Replace the wheel speed sensor.Is the repair complete?
System OK
4 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotatingthe wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
120 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel asrequired.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.3. Turn the ignition to ON.4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within thespecified value?
> 1 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 4 at the harness EBCM connector.3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 5 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-fied value?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 atthe harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
> 5 W Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
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4F 28IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
11 Repair the open or high resistance in the affected cir-cuit as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 29
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F07
Left RearWheel SpeedSensor
EBCM
RED
DK BLU
BLK
GRY
BLK
C302
C110
WHT
5
8
1
4
9
4 3
2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0045
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITMALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it movespast the sensor. Each toothgaptooth series on thewheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control
module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to de-termine the wheel speed. The voltage generated dependson the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel,
and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speedsensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or acontact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S The wheel speed sensor is defective or discon-nected.
S There is a problem in the wiring.
S There is a problem with a connector.
S There is a problem in the toothed ring.
S Wrong installed WSS.S Wrong sensor signal.
S Signal noise via WSS.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in thissection)
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This step begins an examination for a defectivewheel speed sensor.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.10. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed andretained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the
pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiringand the connectors carefully and completely may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reap-pearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds duringa road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on
the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, suchas one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a sig-
nal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does notidentify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness onthe underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, moni-toring wheel speeds with the scan tool.
Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, theABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault canbe removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lampdoesnt turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, youshould drive a car up to 12 km/h.
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4F 30IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0045 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Examine the wheel speed sensor.Are there any signs of physical damage?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value atapproximately 25C (77F)?
12801920W Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Replace the wheel speed sensor.Is the repair complete?
System OK
4 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotatingthe wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
120 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel asrequired.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.3. Turn the ignition to ON.4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within thespecified value?
> 1 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 8 at the harness EBCM connector.3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 9 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-fied value?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the RED wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 atthe harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the BLK wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
> 5 W Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 31
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
11 Repair the open or the high resistance in the affectedcircuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 5 and4 of connector C110 and terminal 3 and 4 of connec-tor C302.Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 33
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0050 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Examine the wheel speed sensor.Are there any signs of physical damage?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value atapproximately 25C (77F)?
12801920W Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Replace the wheel speed sensor.Is the repair complete?
System OK
4 1. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotatingthe wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value?
120 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel asrequired.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.3. Turn the ignition to ON.4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within thespecified value?
> 1 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 1 at the harness EBCM connector.3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 2 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-fied value?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 1. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 atthe harness EBCM connector and the harnesswheel speed sensor connector terminal con-nected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
> 5 W Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
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4F 34IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
11 Repair the open or high resistance in the affected cir-cuit as required. Be sure to check terminals 3 and 10of connector C110 and terminals 1 and 2 of connec-tor C302.Is the repair complete?
System OK
12 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 35
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
EBCM
DK BLU
DK BLU
BLK/WHT
C202
C110
11
2
19
12
19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0060/C0065
LEFT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOIDFAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with powerfrom the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and out-let valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A valve has failed.
S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ONfor the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. Ifthe failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the systemat the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins the test of the inlet valve.3. This step tests the outlet valve.
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4F 36IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0060/C0065 Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve SolenoidFault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at thecorner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select Wheel front left to begin thesolenoid tests at that wheel. This will test boththe inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates Pressure hold,depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
2 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure in-
crease, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
3 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure release
on, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scantool indicates Pressure release off.
2. Clear all DTCs.3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 1. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 37
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
EBCM
DK BLU
DK BLU
BLK/WHT
C202
C110
11
2
19
12
19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0070/C0075
RIGHT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOIDFAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with powerfrom the battery when the valve relay is energized.Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right front inlet andoutlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ONfor the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. Ifthe failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the systemat the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.3. This tests the outlet valve.
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4F 38IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0070/C0075 Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve SolenoidFault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at thecorner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select Wheel front right to beginthe solenoid tests at that wheel. This will testboth the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates Pressure hold,depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
2 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure in-
crease, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
3 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure release
on, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scantool indicates Pressure release off.
2. Clear all DTCs.3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 1. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 39
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
EBCM
DK BLU
DK BLU
BLK/WHT
C202
C110
11
2
19
12
19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0080/C0085
LEFT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOIDFAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with powerfrom the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left rear inlet and outletvalves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A valve has failed.
S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ONfor the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. Ifthe failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the systemat the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.3. This tests the outlet valve.
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4F 40IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0080/C0085 Left Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at thecorner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select Wheel rear left to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test boththe inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates Pressure hold,depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
2 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure in-
crease, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
3 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure release
on, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scantool indicates Pressure release off.
2. Clear all DTCs.3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 1. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-
nals for an intermittent problem.2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 41
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC(Data LinkConnector)
EBCM
DK BLU
DK BLU
BLK/WHT
C202
C110
11
2
19
12
19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0090/C0095
RIGHT REAR INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOIDFAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with powerfrom the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right rear inlet and out-let valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A valve has failed.
S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ONfor the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. Ifthe failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the systemat the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.3. This tests the outlet valve.
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4F 42IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0090/C0095 Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve SolenoidFault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at thecorner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select Wheel rear right to beginthe solenoid tests at that wheel. This will testboth the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates Pressure hold,depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
2 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure in-
crease, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
3 1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.2. When the scan tool indicates Pressure release
on, have an assistant attempt to rotate thewheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scantool indicates Pressure release off.
2. Clear all DTCs.3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 1. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 43
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
1211
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data LinkConnector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0110
PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the electronic brake control module (EBCM)grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides bat-tery voltage to the pump motor if the valve relay is closed.The EBCM senses the voltage applied to the pump motorto verify motor operation.
Diagnosis
This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without motorrelay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+ aftermotor relay activation.
Cause(s)
S There is a faulty terminal in pump motor connector.S There is a faulty terminal in EBCM connector.
S There is a problem in the ABS wiring harness.
S There is high resistance in the chassis ground.
S The EBCM is defective.
S There is a problem in the wiring from pump motorconnector to the motor.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBDis disabled.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This step checks for connector damage.3. This step checks for a poor ground connection.7. This step checks for a possible problem with the
motor connector at the ABS unit.Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappear-ance of the malfunction.
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4F 44IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Disconnect connector from the EBCM.2. Examine terminal 16 on the harness connector
and on the EBCM connector.
Is the terminal damaged or corroded?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Repair or replace the terminal, the connector, thewiring harness, or the EBCM as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
3 Measure the resistance from terminal 16 of the har-ness connector to a good chassis ground.Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance at the chassis ground con-nection G106.Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the connection at chassis ground G106.Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Repair the open or the high resistance in the harness
between terminal 16 of connector J1 and the groundlug, or replace the ABS wiring harness.Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 1. Remove the ABS unit from the vehicle.2. Disconnect connector J2 and examine the ter-
minals.
Is there any sign of damage or corrosion that wouldprevent a good ground contact?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Repair or replace the defective terminal, connector,or ABS unit as required.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
9 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 45
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F04
60AEf2 30AEf5
24
2
C107 C105
2 C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110
C202
C202WHTLT GRN
DKGRN
LT GRN/BLK
BLK
DK BLU
DK BLUPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
ABS TCSParkingBrake
Hot at all times
RED RED
RED/WHT
IgnitionSwitch
RED REDI/P Cluster
EBCM
8
20 22
22 1641
12
11
1816 21
1C107
10AF4 10A F11
32 3143
6
62
C201 C201 C201 C201
C110
C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
17 11
C202
15
B15
DLC(Data Link
Connector)
12
G106
BLK/WHT
Oil FeedingConnector
2 Ter.
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
PNK
PNK
PNK
19J1
59
B1
ON
StartLockAcc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0121
VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit DescriptionWhen the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage
to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use thisvoltage unless the ABS control module provides theground for each solenoid coil.
DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if therelay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control mod-ule is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the ABScontrol module detects three or more solenoid valve cir-
cuits are open or shorted during the selftest.
DiagnosisThis procedure checks whether there is a poor groundconnection for the electronic brake control module(EBCM).
Cause(s)
S A connector terminal is corroded.S The wiring harness is damaged.
S The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
S The EBCM is defective.
Fail Action
ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS / EBD warning lampis turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the
failure is intermittent, the control module will enable thesystem at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTCC0121.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of thewiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result inmisdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappear-ance of the malfunction.
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4F 46IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0121 set again?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 1. Check all system wiring harness connectors
and terminals, especially the EBCM, for anyproblem that could cause an intermittent condi-tion.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
3 1. Disconnect ABS harness connector J1 from
the EBCM.2. Examine terminal 19 on the harness connector
and the EBCM connector.
Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 19?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace theABS harness or ABS unit as required.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
System OK
5 Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the har-ness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the har-ness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
0 W Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.Is the repair complete?
System OK
9 Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABSharness, or replace the harness as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 47
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F10
EBCM
ORN/BLK
LT BLU
LT BLU
BLK/ WHT
C201
C202
14
1
40
19
61
G1062
4
15A Ef13
6
C102
11
S301
14
C201
C110
76
C20211
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0161
ABS BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the brake pedal is depressed, the contacts on thebrake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights. Bat-
tery voltage is also applied to terminal 14 of the electronicbrake control module (EBCM), which signals the ABS con-troller that the brakes are applied and ABS may be need-ed. Without this, signals from a wheel speed sensor thatmay indicate need for ABS intervention are questionable.When the brake pedal is not depressed, the EBCM termi-
nal 14 is grounded through the brake lights.
Diagnosis
This procedure will check whether there is no output orconstant output from the brake light switch and will deter-mine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in the cir-
cuitry.
Cause(s)
S The ground connection or the positive connection atthe EBCM has failed.
S There is an open, short to ground, or short to posi-tive in the vehicle wiring.
S The brake light switch has failed.
Fail Action
The system records a DTC C0161. ABS and EBD opera-tion is enabled and ABS / EBD warning lamp dont turn on.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
1. This simple test will isolate the problem to the fusebrake light switchsplice 301 area or the splice301EBCM area.
3. This is the first step in identifying an open, a shortto ground, a short to voltage, or a faulty brake lightswitch.
11. This step begins the process of finding an open, a
defective connector, or a faulty EBCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect wiring and connectors carefully and thoroughly.Failure to do so could result in misdiagnosis, causing partreplacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
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4F 48IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
DTC C0161 ABS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Step on the brake pedal.Do the brake lights come on at all?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
2 Remove your foot from the brake pedal.Do the lights stay on continuously?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11
3 Check fuse EF13 in the engine compartment fuseblock.Is fuse EF13 blown?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1. Replace fuse EF13.2. Check the new fuse.
Does the new fuse blow?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1. Repair the short to ground in the brake lightcircuitry.
2. Install a new fuse EF13.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
6 Repair the open in the brake light switch circuit ORN/BLK from terminal 6 of connector C102 at the enginefuse block to the brake light switch and circuit LTBLU from terminal 11 of splice S301.Is the repair complete?
System OK
7 Check for functioning of the brake lights and the ABSsystem.Is the repair complete?
System OK
8 Check the brake light switch on the brake pedal.Is the switch faulty?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Repair the brake light switch.Is the repair complete?
System OK
10 Repair the short to positive in the circuit YEL be-
tween the brake light switch, splice S301, the brakelights, the center highmounted stoplamp, and theABS wiring harness connector at the EBCM terminal
14.Is the repair complete?
System OK
11 1. Disconnect the EBCM connector.2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure volt-
age between pins 14 and 19 of the ABS har-ness connector at the EBCM.
3. Have an assistant step on the brake pedal.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?
1114 v Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F 49
DAEWOO V121 BL4
Step NoYesValue(s)Action
12 1. Examine the connection between the ABS har-ness connector and the EBCM connector ter-minals 14 and 19.
2. Examine the connection at terminal 1 of con-nector C110.
3. Examine the wiring of circuit LT BLU betweensplice S301 and terminal 14 of the ABS EBCM
connector for an open condition.4. Examine the wiring between ground G106 and
terminal 19 of the ABS EBCM connector.
5. Repair the broken wire or the defective connec-tor terminal, or replace the connector, the wir-ing harness as required.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
13 Check the interface between the ABS EBCM con-nector and the EBCM.Check the interface between the ABS EBCM con-
nector and the EBCM.
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 15
14 Repair the connector or replace the wiring harness
or the ABS unit as required.Is the repair complete?
System OK
15 Replace the ABS unit.Is the repair complete?
System OK
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4F 50IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V121 BL4
J3B14F11
Left Front Left RearRight Front Right Rear
EBCM
BRNLTBLU
12
67
PPL
GRY
GRY GRYYEL
C111
WHT
1
1
2
2
4
4
5
5
WHT WHT
1
1
2
4 3
8 9
Wheel Speed Sensors
BRN
BRNDKBLU
BLK
BLKRED
C302
C110
WHT
WHT
12
2
1
10
3
3
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0245
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY ERROR
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it movespast the wheel speed sensor. Each toothgaptooth se-ries on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic
brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of thesepulses to determine wheel speed. The voltage generateddepends on the air gap between the wheel speed sensorand the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This DTC will set when the EBCM cannot identify which
wheel speed sensor is causing the malfunction. It is nec-essary to check all wheel speed sensors and associatedwiring to determine the cause of the DTC.
Cause(s)
S Incorrect number of teeth on the toothed wheel.
S Damaged or broken teeth on the toothed wheel.
S Discontinuity or short in wheel speed sensor wiring.
Fail Act