+ All Categories
[…] To discourage attempts to evade this requirement, states should require advertisers to disclose the greater of (1) the percentage of their funds from out of state or (2) the percentage of their donors from out of state. Without this requirement, an organization that receives one large donation from out of state may be able to truth-fully tell voters that 99% of its donations come from in-state, even if that one donation accounts for a larger portion of the group’s

270. See Garrett & Smith, supra note 245, at 297. 271. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17A.320(2) (2013) (“[A]ll political advertising undertaken as an independent expenditure or an electioneering communication by a per-son or entity other than a bona fide political party must include as part of the communica-tion . . . the statement: ‘Top Five Contributors’ followed by a listing of the names of the five persons or entities making the largest contributions in excess of seven hundred dol-lars reportable under this chapter during the twelve-month period before the date of the advertisement or communication . . . .”).

Page 50: Enhanced Disclosure as a Response to Increasing Out-of ...jlsp.law.columbia.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/... · ney general, and state supreme court elections, to county council

186 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [50: 1

funds.