University of Arkansas
[…] The section of Act 114 granting the power of eminent domain to water distribution districts is broadly written to include the exercise of the power to acquire not only rights-of-way but also "other properties necessary in the construction or operation of its property or business ...."178 In addition, the powers section specifically authorizes such districts to "acquire, own, hold, maintain, operate, sell, dispose of, lease as lessor, exchange, and mortgage" various types of facilities and "prop
178. ARK. CODE ANN. § 14-116-402(10) (Supp. 1993).
682 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:643
erty rights."179 Further, such districts may "[a]cquire, own, hold, use, exercise" rights, privileges, licenses, rights-ofway, and easements,180 and may "acquire, own, hold, maintain, sell, exchange, and use any and all real and personal property, or any interest therein."181
It should be emphasized that under the nonriparian transfer procedure now authorized by the 1985 legislation, the necessity of obtaining or acquiring rights from lower riparians would seldom be necessary unless a district wished to be secure even during periods of shortage.