+ All Categories
[…] Shively, 927 E2d 804, 812 (5th Cir. 1991)). TheSarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, created additional penalties fordocument destruction. 18 U.S.C. § 1505 makes it a crime, punishable by a fine and up to five yearsimprisonment, to alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal a document with the intent to make it unavailablein an official proceeding or otherwise obstruct any official proceeding. The Act also creates an addi-tional crime, 18 U.S.C. § 1519, with the same penalties, to alter, destroy, mutilate, conceal, falsify, ormake a false entry in any document with the intent to obstruct a federal investigation or bankruptcycase "or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case." Corporate and Criminal FraudAccountability Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, § 802, 116 Stat. 800.

HeinOnline -- 58 Bus. Law. 160 2002-2003

Enron and the Corporate Lawyer 161