+ All Categories
[…] Section 1512 does not require that a proceeding be pendingor imminent, but only that the defendant has some reasonable basis for under-standing that a future proceeding is likely or probable.8 7

Duncan was the partner in charge of the Enron account, and federal criminallaw often imputes any wrongdoing on the part of an agent to an entity such asAndersen. Duncan's plea of guilt satisfies the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 1512:he "knowingly ... engage[d] in misleading conduct toward another person [em-ployees working under him on the Enron account], with intent to . .. cause orinduce [that] person to-(A) withhold ... a record, document, or other object,from an official proceeding; [or] (B) alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an objectwith intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official

85. Id.86. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1505, 1512 (1994). The case law requires that some form of official pro-

ceeding be pending and that the defendant have notice of the proceeding. See United States v. Aguilar,515 U.S. 593, 599 (1995).