UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTSOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
[…] jurisdiction. Where Congress has statutorily provided for nationwide service of process,
such service establishes personal jurisdiction. See Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v. Rudolf
Wolff & Co., 484 U.S. 97, 106-107 (1987); Cory v. Aztec Steel Bldg., Inc., 468 F.3d
1226, 1229-1231 (10th Cir. 2006). Of particular relevance here is the fact that RICO does
authorize nationwide service of process. In re Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., Tires Products
Case 1:04-cv-00968-SEB-JMS Document 381 Filed 03/29/07 Page 15 of 28 PageID #: <pageID>
16
Liability Litigation, 333 F.3d 763, 768 (7th Cir. 2003), citing 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b); Lisak
v. Mercantile Bancorp, Inc., 834 F.2d 668, 671 (7th Cir. 1987) (noting the federal RICO
statute provides that “in any action under [civil RICO] in any district court of the United
States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in
any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be
summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the
United States by the marshal thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b)) In an action invoking federal
question jurisdiction under a statute providing for nationwide service of process, the due
process requirements applicable to the assertion of personal jurisdiction over a defendant