+ All Categories
[…] While that action was pending, Forte filed a separate action in the Board of Claims as a protective measure against the Board of Education's governmental immunity defense. Id. at 619. Forte's

26

Page 33: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS: BEST ... · in the areas of environmental law and policy/land development. In addition, Mr. Strobo is an adjunct professor of environmental

action in the Board of Claims was dismissed as barred by the statute of limitations. Id.

However, KRS 413.270 provides a "savings statute," which states that “[i]f an action is commenced in due time and good faith in any court of this state and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within 90 days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court." The Forte court, in light of this statute, gave the following advice to practitioners:

Thus the soundest course is to commence the action in circuit court. A court's authority to determine its jurisdiction is grounded directly in the constitution, rather than statute.