+ All Categories
[…] Middle States Coal Co. v. Hicks, 608 S.W.2d 56, 57 (Ky. App. 1980).

17

Page 24: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS: BEST ... · in the areas of environmental law and policy/land development. In addition, Mr. Strobo is an adjunct professor of environmental

b. Treble damages for timber.

Also, be aware that treble damages are available when a person trespasses and cuts timber. KRS 364.130 states that:

[A]ny person who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber three (3) times the stumpage value of the timber and shall pay to the rightful owner of the property three (3) times the cost of any damages to the property as well as any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber.

5. Relevant cases.

a. Randall v. Shelton, 293 S.W.2d 559, 562 (Ky. 1956). b. Smith v. Carbide & Chems. Corp., 226 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Ky.

2007). c. Rockwell Int'l Corp. v. Wilhite, 143 S.W.3d 604, 619-20

(Ky. App. 2003). d. Merrick v. Diageo Americas Supply, Inc., 5 F. Supp. 3d