The EPA’s Acting Administrator, Andrew Wheeler, signed the following notice on 12/6/2018, and EPA
[…] NAAQS, but with projected maximum design values of 76.0 ppb or greater.
134 From 40 CFR 50.15(b): “The 8-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality standards are met at an
ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum
8-hour average O3 concentration is less than or equal to 0.075 ppm, as determined in accordance with
appendix P to this part.” The agency’s use of 76.0 ppb (or 0.076 parts per million) to identify violations of
the 2008 Ozone NAAQS in this action is consistent the 2008 ozone NAAQS regulation. From section 2.2
of appendix P to 40 CFR part 50: “The computed 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average O3 concentrations shall be reported to three decimal places (the digits to the
right of the third decimal place are truncated, consistent with the data handling procedures for the
reported data).”
149
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator Andrew Wheeler on
12/6/2018. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
In projecting these future year design values, the EPA applied its own modeling