The EPA’s Acting Administrator, Andrew Wheeler, signed the following notice on 12/6/2018, and EPA
[…] The 2015-2017 design values can be found in a spreadsheet file in the docket
for this rule. Considering the 2015-2017 measured design values does not change the
determination regarding nonattainment and maintenance receptors in 2023 for the 2008 NAAQS.
As discussed above, maintenance-only receptors include both: (1) those sites with
projected average and maximum design values above the NAAQS that are currently measuring
clean data; and (2) those sites with projected average design values below the level of the
NAAQS, but with projected maximum design values of 76.0 ppb or greater.
134 From 40 CFR 50.15(b): “The 8-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality standards are met at an
ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum
8-hour average O3 concentration is less than or equal to 0.075 ppm, as determined in accordance with
appendix P to this part.” The agency’s use of 76.0 ppb (or 0.076 parts per million) to identify violations of
the 2008 Ozone NAAQS in this action is consistent the 2008 ozone NAAQS regulation. From section 2.2
of appendix P to 40 CFR part 50: “The computed 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily