+ All Categories
[…] Work performed that is reasonable and necessary;

Costs documented on forms provided by the state and;

Payments proven by canceled check or copy of contract for dual reimbursement.

Deductibles and coverage are as follows: The fund will not pay for tank removals: Initial samples will not be paid for if no contamination is found.

Change by General Statute August 1, 2013. NONCOMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK CLEANUP FUND:

SECTION 14.15.(a) G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(bl) The Noncommercial Fund shall be used for the payment of the costs of:

(1) For releases discovered or reported to the Department prior to August 1, 2013, the cleanup of

environmental damage as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a).

(1a) For releases discovered or reported to the Department on or after August 1, 2013, the cleanup of

environmental damage as required by G.S.143-215.94E(a) in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000)

or the sum of the following amounts, whichever is less:

a. A deductible of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.

b. A co-payment equal to ten percent (10%) of the costs of the cleanup of

environmental damage, per occurrence.

(2) Compensation to third parties for bodily injury and property damage in

excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per occurrence.

(3) Reimbursing the State for damages or other costs incurred as a result of a loan from the Loan Fund.

The per occurrence limit does not apply to reimbursements to the State under this subdivision.

(4) Recordation of residual petroleum as required by G.S. 143B-279.11 if the

Noncommercial Fund is responsible for the payment of costs under subdivisions (1) through (3) of this

subsection and subsection (b) of this section."

There is a $100,000 deductible for Third - party claims (item #2 above).

Coverage is up to $1 Million per occurrence. END August 5, 2014


Recommended