+ All Categories
[…] This falls under “combination of aggregation approaches” or “logical parts of a composite of contemplated actions”. If sewer line replacement cannot occur without treatment plant improvement, the activities are aggregated and included in one environmental review. Part 58 also allows for identification of tiers or activity layers and doing your review in stages. You may be able to conduct a general review on the type of project you intend to undertake and complete the review as specific sites are included in the project. This is tiering.

    REGULATORY REFERENCES § 58.2 Terms, abbreviations and definitions. (a) For the purposes of this part, the following definitions supplement the uniform terminology provided in 40 CFR part 1508: (1) Activity means an action that a grantee or recipient puts forth as part of an assisted project, regardless of whether its cost is to be borne by the HUD assistance or is an eligible expense under the HUD assistance program…

    (4) Project means an activity, or a group of integrally related activities, designed by the recipient to accomplish, in whole or in part, a specific objective. TIERING DEFINITION: (9) Tiering means the evaluation of an action or an activity at various points in the development process as a proposal or event becomes ripe for an Environment Assessment or Review. AGGREGATION AUTHORITY: § 58.32 Project aggregation. (a) A responsible entity must group together and evaluate as a single project all individual activities which are related either on a geographical or functional basis, or are logical parts of a composite of contemplated actions.