EPA Asserts Statutory Law Enforcement Authority to Protect Its Administrator but Lacks Procedures to Assess Threats and Identify the Proper Level of Protection
[…] Without law enforcement authority,
protective service personnel in an agency cannot make arrests, conduct
investigations and carry a firearm. We could not determine whether the PSD
agents maintained law enforcement authority to provide protective services for the
EPA Administrator. This occurred because the agency could not provide a
documented legal basis for the PSD’s law enforcement authority. The agency now
asserts, in response to our draft report, that it has statutory law enforcement
authority for its protective service.
Powers of the EPA Under Federal Law
Federal law at 18 U.S.C. § 3063, Powers of the Environmental Protection Agency,
states, in part:
Upon designation by the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, any law enforcement officer of the EPA with
responsibility for the investigation of criminal violations of a law
administered by the Agency may (1) carry firearms; (2) execute
and serve any warrant or other processes issued under the authority
of the United States; and (3) make arrests without warrant for-
(a) any offense against the United States committed in such
officer’s presence; or (b) any felony offense against the United
States if such officer has probable cause to believe that the person
to be arrested has committed or is committing that felony offense.
The relationship between 18 U.S.C. § 3063 and PSD agents was detailed in an
October 16, 2016, analysis by the OCEFT Legal Counsel Division:
Newly-hired PSD Agents are designated EPA Special Agents (SA)
in the same manner as SAs hired to work in the Criminal
Investigation Division (CID), who are clearly covered by
18 U.S.C. § 3063. However, because the duties of PSD Agents do
not comport with the plain language of Section 3063 (which
confers law enforcement powers on persons “with responsibility
for the investigation of criminal violations of a law administered
by the EPA”), they are not authorized to carry firearms and
18-P-0239 6
conduct other law enforcement activities pursuant to that statute.
Rather, their law enforcement authority to perform protective
services stems from their United States Marshals Service
deputation.