EPA Asserts Statutory Law Enforcement Authority to Protect Its Administrator but Lacks Procedures to Assess Threats and Identify the Proper Level of Protection
[…] and if it were administratively determined that the risk were such as to impair his ability to carry out
his duties, and hence to affect adversely the efficient functioning of the agency, then funds of his
agency, the use of which was not otherwise restricted, might be available to protect him, without
specific statutory authority.” See 54 Comp. Gen. 624 (Jan. 28, 1975). Thus, all agencies, including
EPA, have authority to expend appropriated funds to protect government officials.
As OGC staff had previously informed your staff, PSD agents derive law enforcement authority
from 18 U.S.C. § 3063 whenever they have responsibility for the investigation of environmental
crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 3063 states in part:
“Upon designation by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, any
law enforcement officer of the Environmental Protection Agency with responsibility for
the investigation of criminal violations of a law administered by the Environmental
Protection Agency, may— (1) carry firearms; execute and serve any warrant … ; and (3)
make arrests without warrant … .”.
Chapter 2 incorrectly states that “…because the duties of PSD agents do not comport with the
plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3063 … they are not authorized to carry firearms and conduct other
law enforcement activities pursuant to that statute.” Chapter 2 also incorrectly states that, “the