+ All Categories
[…] Annex VI is the portion of MARPOL that regulates air pollution from ships. Together APPS and

MARPOL Annex VI establish the fuel sulfur standards applicable to ships operating in the North

American and U.S. Caribbean Sea Emissions Control Areas (ECAs). MARPOL Annex VI is

implemented in the United States through APPS. Pursuant to section 1907(f)(2) of APPS, the

EPA has the authority to take enforcement action for violations of certain provisions of APPS,

whenever such violations have been referred to the EPA by the U.S. Coast Guard.1 Pursuant to

section 1908(b) of APPS, the EPA may assess a civil penalty of $25,0002 per violation, per day.3

Civil penalties must be calculated “taking into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and

gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of

culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters as justice may require”

(33 U.S.C. §1908(b)).

This Penalty Policy adheres to the EPA Policy on Civil Penalties (EPA General Enforcement

Policy #GM-21, February 16, 1984), and A Framework for Statute-Specific Approaches to

Penalty Assessments (EPA General Enforcement Policy #GM-22, February 16, 1984)