+ All Categories
[…] The mission statements of these districts confirm the similarity and consistency of the animating impetuses for these regional governments. For example, the Maricopa County Stadium District in Arizona explains its mission as “provid[ing] fiscal resources and asset management for the community and visitors to Maricopa County so they can attend Major League Baseball games and other

239. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 48-4202(A) (2012). The board of supervisors must also “determine[] that

the public convenience, necessity or welfare will be promoted by establishing the district.” Id.

240. Id. § 48-4202(B). Interestingly, even if the board of supervisors of a county had voted to establish a sports stadium district, such action would not preclude two or more municipalities within the region from establishing a district themselves. Id.