+ All Categories
[…] • \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\105-6\CRN602.txt unknown Seq: 4 3-NOV-20 7:29

    1614 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105:1611

    resulted in a split among the circuits and was resolved (in the affirmative) by the Supreme Court in Kokesh v. SEC.15

    Although Congress has specified a statute of limitations for most of the remedies available to private plaintiffs under the federal securities laws,16 it has tended to rely on catch-all pro-visions found elsewhere in the United States Code to provide limits for government enforcement actions.17 Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which traces lineage from the eighteenth century, gen-erally requires that “enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” be “commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.”18 The federal courts easily concluded that this statute restrains the SEC’s express statutory author-ity to seek civil monetary penalties; in 2013, the Supreme Court confirmed its applicability regardless of the time the claim was discovered.19