+ All Categories
[…] 96 The factual background is based on the recitations in Kokesh v. SEC, 137 S. Ct. 1635, 1641 (2017), and the 10th Circuit decision at 834 F.3d 1158, 1160–62 (10th Cir. 2016).

    https://limitations.95https://sanctions.94

  • \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\105-6\CRN602.txt unknown Seq: 18 3-NOV-20 7:29

    1628 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105:1611

    in 2004. It also ordered disgorgement of $34,927,329 (plus prejudgment interest), representing the full amount misappro-priated beginning in 1995. Both parties, as well as the court, recognized that the civil monetary penalty was subject to 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which, as noted above, requires that “enforce-ment of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” be “commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” Kokesh urged § 2462’s application to the disgorgement order as well, but the court followed 10th Circuit precedent in con-cluding that disgorgement is not a penalty subject to § 2462 because it is not punitive; rather, it is remedial, returning the wrongdoer to the pre-wrongdoing status quo.