+ All Categories
[…] 287.8(c)(2)(vii). The BIA combined its analysis of this

regulatory provision with the discussion of an improper

seizure under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1). Based on our

discussion of the circumstances surrounding the potential

improper seizure and coercion, we will remand for further

consideration of 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii) and any potential

violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.

5. 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) (right to counsel)

In addition to the regulatory violations discussed

above, Oliva-Ramos also claims that ICE agents violated 8

C.F.R. § 292.5(b). That regulation provides:

Whenever an examination is provided for in this

chapter, the person involved shall have the right

to be represented by an attorney or

representative who shall be permitted to

examine or cross-examine such person and

witnesses, to introduce evidence, to make

objections which shall be stated succinctly and

entered on the record, and to submit briefs.

Provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be

construed to provide any applicant for

admission in either primary or secondary

45

inspection the right to representation, unless the

applicant for admission has become the focus of

a criminal investigation and has been taken into

custody.

8 C.F.R. § 292.5. The BIA rejected Oliva-Ramos‘s challenge

to this provision, concluding that the Government is only

required to inform an alien of his right to legal representation

after he is placed into formal proceedings. See Samayoa-

Martinez v.