+ All Categories
[…] (Pub. Resource Code§ 21092.1.) New information is "significant," within the meaning of section 21092.1, if as a result of the additional information the EIR is "changed in a way that deprives the public of a meaningful opportunity to comment upon a substantial adverse environmental effect of the project or a feasible way to mitigate or avoid such an effect." (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 447; accord, CEQA Guidelines, Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15088.5, subd. (a).)

California Public Resources Code section 21166 provides supplemental review should be prepared when:

(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.

(b) Substantial changes occru:: with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report.

(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.

(Pub. Resource Code § 21166.)

CHSRA,FRA,STB,CEQ October 3, 2013 Page 5 of 19