+ All Categories
[…] App. 4th 768, 780.)

Statutory Requirements Related to Bond Authorization

The statutory requirements governing the Finance Committee's decision to authorize the issuance

of bonds under Proposition 1A guide the Court's review of this matter.

Government Code section 16730 generally applies to determinations by state agencies to authorize

the issuance of bonds. It provides: "Upon request of the board, as required in the bond act, the committee

shall determine the necessity or desirability ... of issuing any bonds to be authorized .... "

Streets and Highways Code section 2704.13, which was enacted as pmt of Proposition 1A,

specifically applies to the high-speed rail program. It provides that the Finance Committee" ... shall

determine whether or not it is necessary or desirable to issue bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter in

order to carry out the actions specified in Sections 2704.06 and 2704.095 and, if so, the amount of bonds

5 RULING ON SUBMITTED MATTER

CASE NO. 34-2013-00140689-CU-MC-GDS

1 to be issued and sold."9

2 Preliminary Evidentiary Issues

3 One of the primary contentions the defendants make in this case is that the Finance Committee's

4 action is not supported by evidence in the record.