+ All Categories
[…] We refer to the prior codification of the UCCJL in this opinion.

Page 6: Erin Nicole Lighty v. Barry R. Lighty, Jr. · LESLIE C. HENDERZAHS BRIAN K. ZOELLER Church Church Hittle & Antrim KATHERINE A ... Bose McKinney & Evans, LLP . Indianapolis, Indiana

6

Jurisdiction Law and therefore this Court may not exercise jurisdiction to make a child custody determination.

App. p. 7.

The trial court’s conclusion correctly restates the law. Specifically, Indiana Code

Section 31-17-3-6(a) provided:

A court of this state shall not exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if at the time of filing the petition a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in a court of another state exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding is stayed by the court of the other state because this state is a more appropriate forum or for other reasons.

However, we do not agree with the trial court that the Kansas court determined it had

jurisdiction over the child custody dispute and was exercising jurisdiction in accordance

with the UCCJL.

We reach this conclusion based on the repeated assertions by the Kansas court