+ All Categories
[…] telecommunications licensee or franchisee to agree to an in-kind arrangement, but the costs of

the in-kind facilities offset the provider’s obligation to pay local transaction privilege taxes or

linear foot charges (applicable to interstate services) and must be equal to or less than the taxes

or charges.

Page 57: Essential Infrastructure for Information Delivery Essential... · Essential Infrastructure for Information Delivery Study Prepared for: Arizona Strategic Enterprise Technology (ASET)

ASET Essential Infrastructure for Information Delivery Appendices Page 57

A.R.S.§ 9-582(D) (2001). “The in-kind facilities . . . shall remain in possession and

ownership of the political subdivision after the term of the existing license or franchise expires.”

A.R.S. § 9-582(D) (2001). “. . . [A] political subdivision shall not require a

telecommunications corporation to provide in-kind services, make in-kind payments or pay a fee

in addition to the fees [authorized in the act] as a condition of consent to use a highway to

provide telecommunications services.”

A.R.S. § 9-582(D) (2001). “Notwithstanding subsections A and B of this section, in a

license or franchise, a political subdivision and a telecommunications corporation may agree to

in-kind payments for use of the public highways different from those specified in subsection A

or B of this section.”

A.R.S. § 9-582(E) (2001). “. . . The license or franchise shall be structured so that the in-

kind payments made for use of the public highways to provide interstate telecommunications

services under the license or franchise are less than or equal to and are offset against any linear

foot charge owed pursuant to § 9-583, subsection C, paragraphs 2 and 3.”

Political Subdivision Nondiscrimination Requirements

A.R.S. § 9-583(B) (2001). Licenses or franchises must be issued on a competitively-

neutral basis, and within a reasonable time after application. The requirements for such licenses