+ All Categories
[…] ASET Essential Infrastructure for Information Delivery Appendices Page 58

A.R.S. § 9-581, para. 4. (2001). Cable companies are exempt from regulatory statutes

relating to rights-of-way because they are excluded from the definition of “telecommunications.”

However, under A.R.S. § 9-582 (G). “A municipality may not discriminate against a cable

operator in its provision of telecommunications systems if that cable operator complies with the

requirements applicable to telecommunications corporations.”

A.R.S. § 9-582 (A), (E) (2001). Any telecommunications company that was granted its

franchise prior to November 1, 1997 is exempt from paying any additional fees.

Political Subdivision Mediation Requirements

A.R.S. § 9-582(A)(3) (2001). “. . . Political subdivisions shall establish a nonbinding

outside arbitration procedure to attempt to resolve disputes over recovery of reasonable,

proportionate and attributable costs of construction permit fees pursuant to this paragraph and

other fees pursuant to this article before the disputes are submitted to a court for resolution.”

A.R.S.’s Currently Enabling and Limiting the Arizona Corporation Commission’s

Telecommunications Activities -which are not Interpreted as Including Broadband.

Under authority of the Arizona Constitution Article XV, § 3, and A.R.S. § 40-202 et seq.,