+ All Categories
[…] By opinion dated May 15,2015, the Office of the Attorney General of Alabamaopined that the standard as set forth by the Alabama Supreme Court in City of Montgomery v.Collins, 355 So. 2d 1111, is the applicable standard to be used in analyzing the provisions of adefense to the Superintendent and Board members. While the Ethics Commission has nojurisdiction over Title 17 or the Collins case, it is important to this analysis.

What we do have jurisdiction over is the Ethics Act, and the two relevant Code sectionsare Section 36-25-5(a) and Section 36-25-9(c) which state as follows:

Section 36-25-5(a) states:

"No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her officialposition or office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of thepublic employee or family member of the public official, or any business with which theperson is associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law.Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public employee, or a family memberthereof recei ves, obtains, exerts control over, or otherwise converts to personal use theobject constituting such personal gain."

Page 5: ETHICS COMMISSIONethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/AO2015-07.pdf.pdf · Additionally, a county-wide one (1) cent sales tax is scheduled to expire in 2018. In order to renew the expiring

Mr. R. Scott LewisAdvisory Opinion No. 2015-07Page five