WHO TO CONTACT
[…] federal income tax withheld and/or estimated tax payments made by you and return to us
by Monday, April 8, 2016 if you desire us to prepare an extension on your behalf.
• If you are required to make 2016 estimated tax payments, please note the first payment is
due on April 15, 2016.
• Please file an extension on my behalf. ___________________________Signature
• Amount of income tax withheld(Attach W-2 Forms) $
• Estimated tax payments made:
•
•
•
•
•
Date Federal Louisiana
24 24
Due Diligence - 2
Circular 230, §10.34(d) - Relying on information furnished by clients
• “A practitioner advising a client to take a position on a tax return, document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the Internal Revenue Service, or preparing or signing a tax return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client. The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.”
25 25
Due Diligence - 3
What due diligence requirements apply to enrolled agents and return
preparers?
• In general, tax return preparers should understand the underlying
substantive law affecting an item of income or deduction. Tax return