+ All Categories
[…] 15 reprisal should they refuse to contribute.®'' Therefore, it appears that MECPAC failed to include

60 Id. § 30118(b)(3)(B)-(C); 11 C.F.R. § 114.5(a)(3H4).

11 C.F.R. § 114.5(a)(2). The requirements of Section 114.5(a)(2)-(4) apply to all solicitations directed to any employee for SSF contributions. Section 30118(b)(4). however, draws a distinction between solicitations directed to executive or administrative personnel and those sent to rank-and-file employees and limits to twice annually the number of SSF solicitations that may be directed to rank-and-file employees. See 52 U.S.C. §. 52 U.S.C. § 30118(b)(7) (defining "executive or administrative personnel" to be "individuals employed on a salary, rather than hourly, basis and who have policymaking, managerial, professional, or supervisory responsibilities"). Because at this stage the solicitation practices in this matter appear to have been aimed only at Murray Energy's executive or administrative personnel, Section 30118(b)(4)'s limitation on the number of solicitations to other employees is not at issue.