No. 123525
[…] Court considered whether an extended-term sentencing provision was facially
unconstitutional in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000)
(holding that any fact, other than a prior conviction, that increases criminal
defendant’s punishment must be submitted to and found proved beyond a
reasonable doubt by jury). This Court held that the provision was not facially
unconstitutional given that it did not preclude compliance with Apprendi:
although the provision permitted Apprendi violations, it also permitted
courts to follow Apprendi. Lucien, 213 Ill. 2d at 344-45.
Section 11-501.2(c)(2) is facially valid because it can be validly applied.
The version3 of section 11-501.2(c)(2) applicable here provided:
Nothwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the
3 Effective August 22, 2011, the phrase “the law enforcement officer shall request, and” was added before the statutory phrase “that person shall submit. . .” See P.A. 97-471; 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (2018). The amended provision is also facially constitutional for the reasons described in this section.
SUBMITTED - 3899400 - Criminal Appeals, OAG - 2/13/2019 10:42 AM
123525
17