+ All Categories
[…] Final Draft Antidegradation Issue Paper December 29, 2010

4

• Protect and maintain high quality waters unless the State decides to allow a lowering of water quality through a deliberative review and decision-making process, including public participation. High quality waters being “where the quality of the waters exceeds levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.”

40 CFR 131.12 (a) (2) states, “… Further, the State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control.” The complete federal antidegradation regulation is provided in Attachment B. Chapter 4 of EPA’s Water Quality Standards Handbook (second Edition, 1994) provides information and guidance on the antidegradation policy.