+ All Categories
[…] April 2003.

Page 20: Evaluating the Needs for and Costs of New York State Property Tax Exemptions

19

However, the Legislature’s attempts to deliver on such demands for clearer language for

exemptions and more local control over them raises some constitutional questions.

Constitutional & Statutory Protections

Protections for various nonprofit entities built into the state Constitution make it difficult

for the Legislature to curtail property tax exemption growth among them. Section 1 of Article

XVI, which addresses taxation, states:

Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be

altered except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious,

educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or

association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not

operating for profit.

When translated into law, this constitutional guarantee for tax exemptions is primarily divided

into Sections 420-a and 420-b of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL).

Section 420-a covers mandatory exemptions local governments must offer for property

“owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious,

charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children

purposes.”

Section 420-b addresses optional exemptions that local governments can decide whether

to extend to “property owned by a corporation or association which is organized exclusively for